» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Glamour: The Art of Unexpected Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Glamour: The Art of Unexpected Style

by Kelly Wearstler

About this title: A popular Hollywood interior designer shares insider tips on how color, detail, and historical themes can enhance any room, outlining the creative process while explaining how to apply a variety of elements and design ideas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style used book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 3/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: Very Good. 0060394420 HC1HL. Binding tight. No marks. Dustjacket is Very Good with slight edgewear and one 3/8 inch closed tear. Ships to USA only; expedited shipping not available for this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style used book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $26.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 281 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK-ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Kelly Wearstler

price: $34.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 16 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: The Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: The Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly, and Bogart, Jane

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly / Bogart, Jane

price: $41.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060394424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Kelly Wearstler

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $22.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. 0060394420 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $27.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour new book

Modern Glamour

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $28.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060394420. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly And Bogart, Jane

price: $31.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: REGAN BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. Wearstler, one of Hollywood's most talked-about young interior designers, shares the elements of unexpected style. She takes readers through the creative process, explains the need for "icebreakers" in a room, and shows how unexpected designs and det... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $33.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Kelly Wearstler

price: $36.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style used book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ReganBooks ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style used book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

by Wearstler, Kelly; Bogart, Jane

price: $37.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks / HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: Over 200 Color Photographs. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Slight traces of shelfwear. xviii, [4], 281, [1] pages. Survey of over 10 different projects in all. Foreword by Marian McEvoy; with a 3-page list of resources (headed "Happy Hunting"). Boldly signed and inscribed by Wearstler in black marker on front free endpaper ("Enjoy! " and 2 squiggles resembling initial "K" and "W"). Signed: I Signed & Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style new book

Modern Glamour: the Art of Unexpected Style

price: $42.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780060394424 ISBN: 0060394420

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Kristen, Bismarck, ND

"Inspired to read this by a recent New Yorker profile on her, which isn't usually their thing. It's amazing how less outrageous her designs are when you actually see them in photos. She uses plenty of colors and motifs that I don't care for and yet that doesn't stop the arrangements from being striking and gorgeous. Most of the text went over my head with the professional details but will be useful for aspiring designers. This came from the library but I'll be buying a copy for re-browsing, along with her other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Karen, Villanova, PA

"Bring a roll of paper towels when you flip through this b/c you'll drool over her amazing pictures. So glam!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Jamie Graham, The United States

"I have a total girl-crush on this woman. She is amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Emma, Ireland

"love her style"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Modern Glamour: The Art of Unexpected Style by Kelly Wearstler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.