» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by Bing West, Francis J West, Ray L Smith, Major

About this title: Two former Marines who served as non-embedded journalists present their account of the 22-day effort to cross Iraq and reach Baghdad, as they scrambled to keep up with various units of the the Ist Marine Division. The two report on the front-line experiences of ground troops and officers, and draw on their own military backgrounds to explain strategy and tactics in the war in Iraq.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, And West, Francis J, And Smith, Ray L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith, Bing West

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith, Bing West

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/9/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith, Bing West

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/9/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith, Bing West

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith Bing West

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, and West, Francis J, and Smith, Ray L, Major

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, and West, Francis J, and Smith, Ray L, Major

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Smith, Ray L.; West, Bing

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight-Ex-Library-Colored phot insert-289 pages-Original price of 24.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith, Bing West

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray Smith, Bing West

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844134250 ISBN: 1844134253

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Smith, Ray L.; West, Bing

price: $3.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Fine. 055380376X Like New-almost perfect. Previous owner's name written on top of the first page. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GRY112H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Bing West, Ray L. Smith (Hardcover, 2003) new book

The March Up: Bing West, Ray L. Smith (Hardcover, 2003)

price: $4.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, and West, Francis J, and Smith, Ray L, Major

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division new book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith; Bing West

price: $7.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, and West, Francis J, and Smith, Ray L, Major

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division new book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray L. Smith; Bing West

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 450-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray Smith, Bing West

price: $12.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844134250 ISBN: 1844134253

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Ray Smith~Bing West

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844134250 ISBN: 1844134253

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division new book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing, and West, Francis J, and Smith, Ray L, Major

price: $13.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: New in new dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing & Major General Ray L. Smith

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: F/NF. 055380376X. Small tear to jacket head of spine else a fine copy in protective mylar jacket.; MCN10228; Large 8vo 9"-10" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing (Major General Ray L. Smith, Usmc (Ret. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: 58 COLOR Photos, 2 Endmaps. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 286ppGlossary 1/2" & 1/4" tear at foot of spine of DJ & book cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN. 055380376X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by Bing West & Major General Ray L. Smith

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, (2003), New York ISBN-13: 9780553803761 ISBN: 055380376X

Description: Hardbound. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March Up: Taking Baghdad With the 1st Marine Division

by West, Bing & Smith, Ray L.

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844134250 ISBN: 1844134253

Description: Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs; B/W map.289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The March Up

by West, Bing And Major General Ray L. Smith

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed By Both Authors; Signed by Both Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Travis, Sandy, UT

"I was strange to read a book about somrthing I was a part of. Really enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2007
By Tyler, Arlington, VA

"A good account of the first three weeks of the war from the individual to Division level. The authors mainly talk about actions for which they were present, or actions very close to them. The focus is on 7th Marines, but they mention 1st and 5th Marines. The book introduces you to the men and the fighting, but does not have many tactical or operational insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.