» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manifold: Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

About this title: Following an aborted tenure with NASA, Reid Malenfant, now an extremely wealthy businessman, has developed his own space program. Surrounding himself with the best and brightest scientists that money can hire, he discovers a rift in time that suggests a number of possible timelines into the future. Through this rift, Malenfant and his team may be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Very Good. 034543076X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold Time used book

Manifold Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Nr Fine. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Manifold (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Time (Manifold Ser. ) used book

Time (Manifold Ser. )

by Baxter, Stephen M.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 2000, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. Clean book in very good condition, near fine. "Reid Malenfant redoubles his efforts to become an astronaut when it becomes clear that the future of the universe depends on the colonization of space to solve Earth's devastating problems. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Fine. 034543076X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold Time used book

Manifold Time

by Baxter, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 474 pages. The year is 2010. More than a century of ecological damage, industrial and technological expansion, and unchecked population growth has lef... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time (Manifold) used book

Manifold: Time (Manifold)

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345430755 ISBN: 0345430751

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manifold: Time used book

Manifold: Time

by Stephen Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345430762 ISBN: 034543076X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Katie, Villa Park, IL

"The writing style was hard to get used to, and a lot of the science was over my head. The author has a fairly thought-provoking conclusion, but I'm not sure he needed the 400some pages to get to it. This was book 1 of a trilogy, and I may or may not try to read the other two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Savannah, Seldovia, AK

"Meh. This whole book, details of plot aside, doesn't feel very new. The first parts kept me reading but it took me a long time to finish the part where they travel the universes through the ring. And I was very sad that the squid plot was so truncated.

So, a couple clever ideas but overall, nothing new or exciting in the way they're put together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Richard, Johnson City, TN

"An interesting book, it was heavy on science and it was good to learn of the concepts. It was a bit depressing at the end, but the last half was very good and fast paced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jim, Oakland, CA

"Ouch, this hurt my head. This ain't no flux-capacitor 1.21 gigawatt type story... I think it's possible Stephen Baxter actually travelled through time (or was it dimensions?) to prep for writing this... And I'll probably never think of calamari the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Manifold: Time by Stephen Baxter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Manifold: Origin

Manifold: Origin

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Time's Eye

Time's Eye

by Arthur Charles Clarke, Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Manifold: Space

Manifold: Space

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Voyage

Voyage

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.81!

Titan

Titan

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.05!

The Light of Other Days

The Light of Other Days

by Arthur C Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!