» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brazilians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

About this title: Joseph A. Page sets out to trace the origins of modern Brazilian culture from the patterns of settlement instituted by the Portuguese and followed by all subsequent immigrant groups. Page finds the sources of many of the contradictions and contrasts of Brazilian society; for instance, the convoluted racial relations of contemporary Brazil are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $2.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $3.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Dust jacket sleeve creased. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $4.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Good. 0201441918 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $4.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $4.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A

price: $5.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Fine. 0201441918 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $13.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Book and Dust jacket in 'as new' condition. DJ is protected by a brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1995. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. xix, 540 pp. Fourth printing. An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $15.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Near Fine. 6" x 9" 540 Pages Indexed. August 1996 Edition. A country warmly hospitable and surprisingly violent, physically beautiful yet on the verge of ecological disaster, fabulously rich and appallingly poor, these are the contrasts explored by the author. It is a monumental book on one of the most colorful and paradoxical places on earth. Once one of the strongest market economies in the world, Brazil now struggles to emerge from a deep economic and social crisis, the latest and deepest ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Near Fine. In print for $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket Book a bit worn. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Addison Wesley, 1995. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians new book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians new book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A

price: $25.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Page, Joseph A.

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company., Reading, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xix, 540pp, index, bibliography. Or black papered boards with purple cloth spine in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. Reveals the unique character of the Brazilian people and how this character has brought Brazil to is current state-teetering on the verge of joining the First World, or plunging into unprecedented environmental calamity and social upheaval. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians new book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $37.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780201409130 ISBN: 0201409135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Brazilians used book

The Brazilians

by Joseph A. Page

price: $2.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780201441918 ISBN: 0201441918

Description: Fair. Lighter use with about 5 pages having highlighting. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.