About this title: From the renowned pediatrician who taught parents how to calm their crying babies in "The Happiest Baby on the Block" comes a breakthrough book that explains a new way to raise a secure and well-behaved 1 to 4 year old and prevent a toddler's tantrums.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Happiest Toddler on the Block: The New Way to Stop the Daily Battle of Wills and Raise a Secure and Well-Behaved One-To Four-Year-Old(88 available copies)
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780553381436ISBN:0553381431
Description: Acceptable. Book warped. Corners rubbed. Inscription from previous owner. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2004-03-02
ISBN-13:9780553802566ISBN:0553802569
Description: Very Good. Bordering on As New Condition. 100% Guarantee. Jacket excellent: new-looking, shines, barely discernible wear around edges. Cover excellent: new-looking except for an almost unnoticeable bowing from not being stored totally flat--barely discernible but present. Pages excellent: unmarked, straight. Binding is tight. No "remainder mark". Shipped daily in cardboard & bubble wrap. Honest, professional descriptions. Five stars equals top customer satisfaction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005-05-31
ISBN-13:9780553381436ISBN:0553381431
Description: Good. Name written on bottom page edge. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780553802566ISBN:0553802569
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A44_3/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2004-03-02
ISBN-13:9780553802566ISBN:0553802569
Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book; light shelf wear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Very Good. 0553381431 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj is vg; no priceclip. No remainder mark. No ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
"This was the most bizarre "parenting" book I've ever read. It explains how to GROWL at your child when he does something you don't want him to. Granted, I was mostly just skimming the book, but I was very put off by being told to treat my child "like a caveman." DIRECT QUOTE. I felt like I was reading a book about training a dog. I had higher hopes since The Happiest Baby on the Block (by the same author) was useful when we read it in preparation of Odin's birth. Next time O is having a tantrum I will try getting in his face and growling like an animal. We'll see if it works."
"Whereas I loved everything about "The Happiest BABY on the Block," I wasn't sold on this one.
The section I found most helpful was about the different stages of toddlerhood. I enjoyed his analogy of toddlers to cave people (even though I DON'T believe in evolution like Dr. Karp does). The analogy itself made a lot of sense to me, and helped me better understand the stage my own toddler is in right now (chimp child).
As far as his actual parenting techniques, I'm still undecided. Some things I will probably use, but overall I found the techniques in Love and Logic Magic (by Jim Fay) much more helpful and in line with what I want to do as a parent.
I read the whole book, but I think it might be more helpful (and fast) to just read the sections that seem applicable to you."
"This book has been talked up a lot by several friends. So I was really hoping I would like it and I would get some insights as our daughter started throwing full blown tantrums at 10 months old when she wouldn't get her way when it came to stuff like climbing the stairs, going in the kitchen, etc.
However, being that I didn't much like Happiest Baby on the Block and found Karp's writing style annoying there, I probably should have expected the same from this book. Seriously, I think I'm going to scream if I have to sit through one more reference to cavemen! Augh!
Anyway, Karp is all about preventing and redirecting bad behavior and only about punishment as a last resort. Which is what I've already been doing without much success. He's big on timeouts too which I have also tried only to be left with more drama-queen antics and tantrums. The other thing he's big on is using short sentences and small words, "toddler-ese," to communicate with them, but she still doesn't seem to get it even when I try that.
So all in all this book basically told me to do the things that I've already been doing and have not been working. I'm frustrated. The end."
"These days, it seems as though every book written by a doctor has a catchy gimmick designed to grab the interest of the reader. This book was no exception, as on the back cover Dr. Karp lovingly refers to toddlers everywhere as pint-sized cavemen. Since I am currently in the throws of the toddler years, I had to agree with Dr. Karp, as there are days that my little one happily wreaks destruction. Lest you think that Dr. Karp is somehow being insulting, let me assure you that it is very evident that not only does he enjoy toddlers and find them fascinating, but that he respects them as well. The point of all the prehistoric talk is really just a clever way to point out the differences that exist between the thought processes of an adult and a child (ages 1 to 4).
Dr. Karp's premise is that in the first four years of life your child will accomplish huge developmental milestones as their brains grow and develop. He divides the ages into four groups: The Charming Chimp-Child (12 to 18 Months), The Knee-High Neanderthal (18 to 24 Months), The Clever Cave-Kid (24 to 36 Months), and The Versatile Villager (36 to 48 Months). Each of these groupings is actually a pneumonic used to describe the highlights of that particular age grouping, for example Cave-Kid's are: C= Curiouser and curiouser A= Attention Increases V= Very Busy E= Enjoys Pleasing You K= Kinder I= Interested in Order and Comparisons D= Determined to Communicate
Dr. Karp also enourages adults to speak to toddlers in their own language, or what he refers to as "Toddler-ese." Basically, the idea is that when a child is upset it is pretty pointless to try and talk to them as little adults. He offers basic tips on communicating more effectively with your toddler, and I found that many of these tips were good communication pointers in general.
I took my time reading this book as I was anxious to give his suggestions a try. Many of them actually worked! It was a little embarrasing speaking "Toddler-ese" in public, but Dr. Karp makes a good point that when your child is in the midst of a tantrum, you usually feel that you are the center of attention anyway. Most of all, I really enjoyed reading this book as it was fascinating to think about all the things my little one has already accomplished and all she will continue to accomplish. If you have young children, or spend a lot of time with the 1 to 4 set, then I can't recommend this book highly enough."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.