» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures from the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman (Editor), Guy Walton (Editor)

About this title: From 1547, when Ivan the Terrible declared himself tsar of Russia, to 1712, when Peter the Great moved the capital to St. Petersburg, one of the highlights of Moscow court life was the formal presentation of diplomatic gifts to the tsar. These fabulous offerings have been preserved intact in the Moscow Kremlin Armory, in a collection that cannot be matched by any other royal treasury in the world.

Now many of these objects are published in this gloriously illustrated volume -- the first in English on the subject -- that accompanies a major exhibition at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman, Guy Walton

price: $2.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman, Guy Walton

price: $2.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman; Guy Walton

price: $15.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures of the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry (Editor); Walton, Guy (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Illustrated by B & W and Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810906007. In print for 65.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

price: $38.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman, Guy Walton

price: $39.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: New in New jacket. NEW IN SHRINK WRAP! does has rem mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry (Edited By)

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This lavishley illustrated book tells the dramatic story in silver and gold of the crucial period during which the Russian state emerged from relative isolation to become a major world power. From 1547, when Ivan IV (the terrible) declared himself tsar, to 1712, when Peter the Great moved the capital to St Petersburg...284 illustrations including 260 plates in full colour large format very weighty book. A dint to the spine has created a small tear in dustwrap and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

price: $43.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry & Walton, Guy

price: $49.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810906007 335 pp, illustrated with 260 colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman, Guy Walton

price: $2.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman, Guy Walton

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin [Hardcover] By...

by Gifts To The Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures From The Kremlin [Hardcover] By...

price: $14.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: VERY GOOD + Shelf 9011#-0839. Picture shown may not match actual book--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---FIRST EDITION first printing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Indianapolis Museum Of Art

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Fine. Paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry; & Walton, Guy. (General Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize pb Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman

price: $23.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 01 September, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very Good. 0810906007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700

by Shifman, Barry & Guy Walton (Editors).

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Near Fine. 4to. 336 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Book is in pristine condition. Treasures from the Kremlin. Vibrantly illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures from the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry (Editor), and Walton, Guy (Editor)

price: $29.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-gift quality-.*.-. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures from the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry (Editor), and Walton, Guy (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-, *.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry & Guy Walton (Eds. )

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures of the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry & Guy Walton

price: $34.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized PB; 1st Printing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Abrams; Near Fine. 0810906007. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality.; This lavishly illustrated exhibit catalog presents some astonishing works of fifteenth-, sixteenth-, and seventeenth-century European and Asian decorative arts found in the Kremlin collections. The monograph's seven essays offer background information on the diplomatic practices of the period and the ritual pomp of the Russian court, as well as discussions of the tradition of giving decorative art objects as diplomatic gifts.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Indianapolis Museum Of Art

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. 336 pages with 284 illustrations, including 260 plates in full color. A very nice copy, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry

price: $42.73

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Indianapolis Museum Of Art

price: $43.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to. pp. 336, bibliography, index. 284 illustrations, including 260 plates in full color. "Unlike international relations today, diplomacy in the age of absolutism was personalized, so that these gifts reveal a great deal about the lives and tastes of the rulers who gave and received them. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tzars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Barry Shifman

price: $52.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gifts to the Tsars 1500-1700: Treasures From the Kremlin

by Shifman, Barry & Guy Walton (Edits).

price: $62.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810906006 ISBN: 0810906007

Description: 2001. Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 12x9.5. 336pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour plates. This lavishly illustrated book tells the dramatic story in silver and gold of the crucial period during which the Russian state emerged from relative isolation to become a major world power. The works of art presented by rulers in Western Europe, the Ottoman Empire and Persia to impress the tsars were intended to reflect the wealth, power and high artistic level of the donors' courts. Thus, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.