About this title: From 1547, when Ivan the Terrible declared himself tsar of Russia, to 1712, when Peter the Great moved the capital to St. Petersburg, one of the highlights of Moscow court life was the formal presentation of diplomatic gifts to the tsar. These fabulous offerings have been preserved intact in the Moscow Kremlin Armory, in a collection that cannot be matched by any other royal treasury in the world.
Now many of these objects are published in this gloriously illustrated volume -- the first in English on the subject -- that accompanies a major exhibition at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: Illustrated by B & W and Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810906007. In print for 65.00. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This lavishley illustrated book tells the dramatic story in silver and gold of the crucial period during which the Russian state emerged from relative isolation to become a major world power. From 1547, when Ivan IV (the terrible) declared himself tsar, to 1712, when Peter the Great moved the capital to St Petersburg...284 illustrations including 260 plates in full colour large format very weighty book. A dint to the spine has created a small tear in dustwrap and ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: VERY GOOD + Shelf 9011#-0839. Picture shown may not match actual book--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---FIRST EDITION first printing-- read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: Near Fine. 4to. 336 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Book is in pristine condition. Treasures from the Kremlin. Vibrantly illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-gift quality-.*.-. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-, *.. read more
Binding: Oversized PB; 1st Printing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: Abrams; Near Fine. 0810906007. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality.; This lavishly illustrated exhibit catalog presents some astonishing works of fifteenth-, sixteenth-, and seventeenth-century European and Asian decorative arts found in the Kremlin collections. The monograph's seven essays offer background information on the diplomatic practices of the period and the ritual pomp of the Russian court, as well as discussions of the tradition of giving decorative art objects as diplomatic gifts.; ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. 336 pages with 284 illustrations, including 260 plates in full color. A very nice copy, bright and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780810906006ISBN:0810906007
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to. pp. 336, bibliography, index. 284 illustrations, including 260 plates in full color. "Unlike international relations today, diplomacy in the age of absolutism was personalized, so that these gifts reveal a great deal about the lives and tastes of the rulers who gave and received them. " read more
Description: 2001. Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 12x9.5. 336pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour plates. This lavishly illustrated book tells the dramatic story in silver and gold of the crucial period during which the Russian state emerged from relative isolation to become a major world power. The works of art presented by rulers in Western Europe, the Ottoman Empire and Persia to impress the tsars were intended to reflect the wealth, power and high artistic level of the donors' courts. Thus, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.