» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan, T K Hill (Photographer)

About this title: A concise edition of our highly successful Flowers A to Z, this affordable paperbound volume offers all the pictures and information in the front sections of the large book, covering Basic Tools; Containers; Care and Conditioning; and Arranging and Growing. Enhancing these sections are 45 of the gorgeous full-page flower pictures from the large book, with new captions that tell how to judge each specific flower's freshness and offer tips for the growing, arranging, and care and conditioning of each kind of flower.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia, and Hill, T K (Photographer)

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide-Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide-Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 88pp. No dj-softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z-a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, and Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z-a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, and Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Harry N. Abrams 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $16.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 160pp. Filled with color photos-many full page. DJ has a tiny tear near front spine near top, repaired from behind with clear tape. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Hill, T. K., Photography. Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket. Good to very good condition with general light wear. Light wear to the jacket and lightly rubbed edges. The corners are bumped. The pages are clean and unmarked. No names or writing. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging new book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $21.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: New in No jacket. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Fine in Good jacket. This beautiful and large book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have little if any use. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia, and Hill, T K (Photographer)

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: short books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Heffernan, Cecelia

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810921221 ISBN: 0810921227

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging used book

Flowers a to Z: a Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810933484 ISBN: 0810933489

Description: Fine. Near-mint hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.