About this title: In 1925 Colonel P. H. Fawcett embarked on a journey into a dangerous and largely unexplored region of Brazil in search of a Lost World and was never seen again. Fleming's interest in Fawcett's disappearance leads to him answering an advertisement to join an expedition to explore the rivers of Brazil with the aim of ascertaining Fawcett's fate.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 412 p. Name stamped on title page. Do not know if ex-library. Stain on back cover. Binding starting to loosen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Cape, London: Toronto
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Stain on back of title page, book discription taped on second page, rest of pages are clean, binding intacted but seperating from spine, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, side & bottom edges are yellowing, good for age. 414 p. front., illus. (maps) plates, ports. 21 cm. The story of the author's search for Colonel Fawcett. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Decorated tan cloth hardcovers are clean, spine ends and corners little bumped, stain on lower edge of text block. Ink name on title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket quite rubbed and worn, edges chipped with tiny tears, spine sunned.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 412 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner, N Y
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some browing and chipping, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Press
Date Published: 1999-10-25
ISBN-13:9780810160651ISBN:081016065X
Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, faint crease on the spine. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1960-01-01
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1960 Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows significant shelf wear with tears, chipping and scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's Sons., New York.
Date Published: 1960
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Republished. Octavo (8.5 inch x 6 inch) yellow cloth with black titling to spine. 412pp. maps of the expedition. Bookplate to pastedown. Else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped, lightly worn and is Vg. An expedition organized to uncover the fate of a vanished explorer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, First Thus as "Reissued in This Format" (reissue of the 1933 classic), 376 pages with one map but no llustrations in this edition; ex-library copy but gently treated, one label and one stamp on DJ, usual stamps, labels and cardpocket on book endpapers, but otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780140095265ISBN:0140095268
Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 1984 reprint of the 1933 classic, 373 pages with one map but no llustrations in this edition; very clean and unmarked throughout. read more
"Interesting in that sort of horror/fascination you get when you contemplate what it would have been like to undertake this sort of travel in that time. Not so interesting in all the parts I skimmed over."
"An interesting and occasionally amusing tour through the interior of Brazil during the 1930s. Written in true British form, the humor is understated, and wry, which is always enjoyable. However, the mass killing of wildlife seemed absurdly mindless, and wholly unnecessary, though it probably reflects the attitudes of the times. The plot thickens near the end of the story, rewarding the reader for sticking it out through some tedious passages. Altogether, an intriguing read, and one to build your vocabulary."
"British explorers always amaze me. They frequently go places without any previous knowledge of what to expect or even what items might be useful to take along for the journey. What makes this true tale even more amazing is that the author is not an experienced explorer or a scientist, but a young man who signed on for this expedition solely for the adventure of it. The purpose of the journey was to locate the whereabouts or to find out what became of Colonel Fawcett, who had set out years before to search for a fabled city. Although the new expedition cleary thought Fawcett had met his end, they were detemined to find out exactly what had happened to him. Whether hacking through the jungle, dealing with governmental red tape, trying to communicate to natives whose language none of them knew, or navigating in a leaky boat down a raging river, Mr. Fleming spins a riveting tale of derring-do and foolhardiness that is simply entertaining."
"This one is pretty excellent. Fleming's personal character permeates this particular view of early-20th-century Brazil. He's got a cleverly critical opinion of just about every one and every thing to cross his path, and his talent for comical-- and unintentional-- understatement is not to be laughed at. He makes the trip sound like a jolly sort of hop through the woods, and by the end I was wondering to what extent he was being 'more truthful' than other writers, as he claimed, or if he was simply using his powerful gift of understatement. Fascinating, anyway. Read it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.