» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Can You Keep a Secret

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Can You Keep a Secret

by Sophie Kinsella

About this title: Unfailingly optimistic Emma Corrigan has a problem. During an episode of flight turbulence, she tells her troubles (the job she hates, the seemingly perfect boyfriend she is not sure she loves) to the handsome man sitting next to her. Then, who walks into her office the next morning but the man from the flight--who turns out to be Jack Harper, the American CEO of Panther Cola, in for a weeklong visit. The author of the SHOPAHOLIC trilogy delivers hilarious antics involving Emma, Lissy her work-crazed best friend, Jemima their awful flatmate--and of course, Jack, the man who knows all her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241904 ISBN: 0440241901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440241904 ISBN: 0440241901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Kinsella, Sophie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: Editions vary. 357 pages. With the same wicked humor, buoyant charm, and optimism that have made her Shopaholic novels beloved international bestselle... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385336819 ISBN: 0385336810

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385336819 ISBN: 0385336810

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385336819 ISBN: 0385336810

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Can You Keep a Secret? used book

Can You Keep a Secret?

by Sophie Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385338080 ISBN: 0385338082

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Cara and Ashley, Pleasanton, CA

"There were two things that attracted me to reading this novel. First, I had become a fan of Sophie Kinsella due her Shopaholic novels (although I wasn't particularly keen on the Shopaholic ties the Knot). And second, I was very curious to see how the author would deliver another novel without a Becky Bloomwood heroine. Would this new protagonist 'Emma Corrigan' become just as endearing as Becky?
Unfortunately, no, she does not. Emma turns ut to be very annoying and absolutely pathetic compared to Becky. She has no charisma, no wit, and I certainly was not laughing at her antics. Rather, I felt dismay at the character's lack of common sense and self-confidence! I did not care for her at all! How could I? Here's a girl who continually allows herself to be bullied by everyone - her boss, her older cousin, her cousin-in-law, and her parents! And by the end of the story, instead of finally standing up for herself, her boss 'Jack' (the CEO who knows all her secrets) is the one who ends up defending her and making everyone feel sorry for what they have done to Emma! Uh, obviously he will command attention since he is portrayed to be a very wealthy and powerful man. His act of a 'knight and shining armor' is not at all charming.
Obviously, I do not like Jack's character. I cannot possibly think of a girl that can be swooned by him. He is weak and uninteresting compared to Luke Brandon (the lead male in Shopaholics). It is very difficult to like, much less respect Jack when he ends up blabbing all of Emma's secrets on national television. WHAT???!!! A CEO that does that? A self-made multi-millionaire gossips away in a serious business program?!!!?? Just when I was hoping the author would give me a shocker or twist to make this story interesting, like answers to how Jack could possible excuse himself out of this one and win Emma back, Ms. Kinsella disappoints me with Jack telling Emma that the reason he blabbed all her secrets on the Telly was because she was always on his mind. WHAT?!!! Is that even a reason? What kind of hogwash is that? The most horrible thing is that Emma bought it! Stock and Barrel, she bought it and took him back! OH MY GOSH! I wanted to stop reading right there! I really did, but there was a chapter left, so I had a flicker of hope that perhaps the final pages would turn this book around!
I was wrong. It was boring, predictable, and a total waste of time til the end. So far I'll limit my admiration of Ms. Kinsella's works to her Shopaholic novels and do her a huge favor by keeping this novel a secret from everyone! No one will want to know about it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Sara, Clermont, FL

"I picked this one up at Walgreens one evening when I realized I had finished all the casual reading stuff I had and couldn't find the book I was in the middle of (Blue Like Jazz - I found it a week later). I just wanted a fun read that I could carry along to the temp jobs I'm working - something to read during lunch, etc.

It's a fun book. Main character is Emma - young, not sure of who she is, fun, etc. She is in a relationship she doesn't think will go anywhere, in a job she's not happy with, living with two roomie - one of which she has nothing in common with and doesn't have a great relationship. Everything begins to change when she confesses every secret she's ever had on a turbulent plane ride to a stranger who later turns out to be the CEO of her company. As events unfold, she realizes that life can be better when everyone knows your secrets - you are free to be you.

I thought the twist on this was really interesting. The very things she thought defined her and made her who she was were actually inhibiting her joy and happiness. When she let go of claims to them, she was vulnerable and insecure - but free. Independence came from surrender - gee, that sounds familiar :)

Over all - good read. I'd recommend it for a beach book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Hafsa, The United States

"This book to me is classic chick-lit: blustering yet optimistic protagonist, a cast of crazy characters (the obligatory quirky best friend, mean co-workers, average girl/normal life, and the perfect guy as the love interest), set in a mildly unrealistic situation.

I've read all of Kinsella's books and this by far is my favorite one. I think mainly because its the idea of meeting a stranger and having a secret relationship, romantic or not, that makes it interesting for me. Unlike Becky Bloomwood from the Shopaholic series, Emma is not a complete ditz. She truly is a young woman in every sense; goes to work, pays her bills, but still has a very young mindset. In fact, I think at times that she exhibits a naivete. For these reasons, her character doesn't annoy me like Becky's did at times.

In terms of the story, a girl meets a stranger on a plane and spills all her deepest secrets to him just to discover that he is her boss, is both unrealistic and realistic. Sure, what are the chances that would happen, yet at the same time, it's not completely impossible (stranger things have happened).

Overall the book was good because if followed a very typical chick-lit formula, but the characters and situations were interesting enough to make it a fun and light read :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"I will admit that the book was funny at times. However, I could never really get over how unrealistic it was to be able enjoy it. I know it's chick-lit and that some lack of realism is expected, but this was too much for me. I enjoyed The Undomestic Goddess and Remember Me? much more than this one. Those two had some unrealistic elements in them as well, but at least they were about much more than just a silly (unrealistic) romantic relationship (barf). The Undomestic Goddess even addressed one of the fundamental questions that I think most women face after college...whereas this one really was just all silliness.

Not only were the situations unrealistic, but so were the characters. Although the main character was funny at times, she was also immature- which made her seem annoying and childish. And the ending was especially annoying and far-fetched. Also, the romantic relationships were more compelling in the other two novels mentioned above, whereas in this one, I felt that the obstacles the couple faced (besides being unrealistic) were too serious to be dismissed with comedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of Can You Keep a Secret by Sophie Kinsella

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 26 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.