» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Professor Thomas E Skidmore

About this title: Now brought up to date in a new edition, Brazil traces the history of Brazil over the last 500 years. Considered one of the most lively and informative of it's kind, this text employs a political and economic narrative while still including relevant information on society and culture. Beginning with the discovery of Brazil by Pedro Alvares Cabral, the text covers the colonization by the Portugese in the face of Spanish, French, and Dutch competition. It then moves to the creation of the repubilc of Brazil, including coverage of the emergence of the coffee trade and the issue of slavery, with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Fair. Softcover with average edgewear and reading creases to spine. Spine tilt. Text has underlining and/or notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $5.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $14.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Good. 0195058100 25577 PB; spine creased, text has highlighting, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media mai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999(99) ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil (Five Centuries of Change) new book

Brazil (Five Centuries of Change)

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $48.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x152 mm. (270) as one of the most recognized experts on brazil, thomas e. skidmore has compiled a much-needed and brief yet complete study of the country's rich ethnic, political, economic, industrial and social history. written for both general readers and students of latin american culture and history, brazil examines the blessings of the country's ethnic diversity, wealth of natural resources, and rapid economic and industrial development, as well as the problems, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brazil (Five Centuries of Change) new book

Brazil (Five Centuries of Change)

by Skidmore, Thomas E

price: $53.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195374551 ISBN: 019537455X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (304) now brought up to date in a new edition, brazil traces the history of brazil over the last 500 years. considered one of the most lively and informative of it's kind, this text employs a political and economic narrative while still including relevant information on society and culture. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change new book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $64.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195374551 ISBN: 019537455X

Description: New. 019537455X BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Oxford University Press

price: $139.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skidmore, Thomas E. Skidmore, Thomas E Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change new book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $149.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: New. Still in shrinkwrap. 272 p. Latin American Histories. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) new book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

price: $174.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: New. **** FIRST EDITION COPY **** Oxford University Press-Out-of-Print and extremely rare to find a new, first edition of this title-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive, clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $2.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Very Good. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $2.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil used book

Brazil

by Skidmore

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OXF ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Print Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Very Good. First 1/3 of book has some underlining and note-taking in ball-point pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $9.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Very Good. Slightly bumped upper corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Skidmore...

price: $12.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Very good. Hardback with jacket, small stain to spine, faint stain to bottom edge of pages, text clean, jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $12.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/25/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Good. 0195058097 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked--We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E..

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780195058109 ISBN: 0195058100

Description: Paperback. Very good or better. The Americas: South America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $24.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxfor University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories)

by Skidmore, Thomas E.

price: $26.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Good. 0195058097 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories (Cloth)) used book

Brazil: Five Centuries of Change (Latin American Histories (Cloth))

by Thomas E. Skidmore

price: $26.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195058093 ISBN: 0195058097

Description: Acceptable. 0195058097. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2007
By Kenneth, Brazil

"I first read this book when I was preparing to move to the northeast of Brazil back in A.D. 2000.

After seven years of experiencing life in Brazil, I am finding it profitable to re-read. In a very readable manner, the book outlines the economic, social, and political changes over the last five centuries that have contributed to making Brazil what it is today.

I would say that if you have or will have any close contact with Brazil or Brazilians, this book (or one like it) is a must-read.

..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.