» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

About this title: During the 1920s and '30s and until the end of World War II, a distinctly American form of Expressionism evolved. Most of the artists in this movement, children of immigrants from eastern and southern Europe, African-Americans and other outsiders to American mainstream culture, grew up in the urban ghettoes of the East Coast or Chicago. Their art was sympathetic to the disposessed and reflected a deep concern with the lives of working people. Providing a look at this art - and the beginnings of a new movement, Abstract Expressionism, which followed it - cultural historian Bram Dijkstra offers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram & Anne Weaver

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Fine. 4to, 272 pp, fine in cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 233 illustrations, including 182 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 272 pp., 233 illustrations 182 in full color. A very minor bump to the boards, bottom edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from May 16-August 24, 2003. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, in association with the Columbus Museum of Art, New York and Columbus, OH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 272 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "During the 1920s and 1930s and until the end of World War II, a distinctly American form of Expressionism evolved. Most of the artists in this movement, children of immigrants from eastern and southern Europe, African Americans, and other outsiders to American mainstream ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $14.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $15.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $15.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $15.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810942313. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and small edgewear tear. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 12.42 x 10.3 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Profusely illus. in color. 272pp., folio, boards, d.w. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (2003). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $32.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $37.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Good. 0810942313. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Expressionism: Art & Social Change, 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Condition: small nicks top of DJ spine; else in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism, Art and Social Change 1920-1950" new book

American Expressionism, Art and Social Change 1920-1950"

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $41.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2003 Abrams., New York ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: New in New jacket. New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Illustrated by 182 color, 51 b/w illus., 272 pages, 12 x 10. Binding is hardcover in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $44.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 233 illustrations, including 182 plates in full color. Bound in the publisher's original blue boards with the title stamped in blind on the front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $74.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 new book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 new book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $104.49

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Providing a fascinating look at American Expressionism— and at the beginnings of a new movement, Abstract Expressionism, which followed it— cultural historian Dijkstra offers new insights into the roots of painting in America today. 258 illustrations. ISBN10: 0810942313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Changes 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Changes 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: First Printing. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. This is a fully illustrated survey and analysis of American Expressionist painting from the 1920s through the Second World War. 0208 list. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 new book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $142.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Providing a fascinating look at American Expressionism— and at the beginnings of a new movement, Abstract Expressionism, which followed it— cultural historian Dijkstra offers new insights into the roots of painting in America today. 258 illustrations. ISBN10: 0810942313. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $22.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Fine. NEW Large hardback-NO dustjacket. Multiple copies available while supplies last. May have light exterior shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 used book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $85.70

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams/Columbus Museum Of Art, NY ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: Traces the evolution of a distinctive art form in the United States, noting how most of its contributors were first-or second-generation immigrants living in urban or disadvantaged regions, and examining how the art of the period reflects ideals about equality, dignity, justice, and the challenges of the working class. Hardcover. Quarto. First Edition. ISBN: 0810942313. 272pp. 233 illustrations, including 182 plates in full colour. Fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nicholas Pounder Bookseller, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950 new book

American Expressionism: Art and Social Change 1920-1950

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $120.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810942318 ISBN: 0810942313

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Providing a fascinating look at American Expressionism— and at the beginnings of a new movement, Abstract Expressionism, which followed it— cultural historian Dijkstra offers new insights into the roots of painting in America today. 258 illustrations. ISBN10: 0810942313. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.