» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild about Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When a dedicated librarian accidentally drives her bookmobile into the local zoo, she makes the best of the situation by sharing a Dr. Seuss story with the zoo's residents. The animals are so moved by what they hear, and later by what they read, that they decide to pen their own works and even persuade the librarian to help them open up their very own zoo library. Dedicated to Dr. Seuss, this book honors him in both its rhythmic style and colorful illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild about Books used book

Wild about Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc Tolon. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild about Books used book

Wild about Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc Tolon. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Bla used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Bla

by Judy Sierra

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Judy Sierra

price: $6.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375925382 ISBN: 0375925384

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Knopf 2004. Pictures by Marc Brown. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) new book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild about Books used book

Wild about Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc Tolon. Very good in very good dust jacket. (A121_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Judy Sierra; Illustrator-Marc Brown

price: $8.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780375925382 ISBN: 0375925384

Description: Very Good. A great book in very good condition that was an ex. -lib. with usual stamps and stickers, with minimal wear to cover and pages. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $8.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: MARC BROWN. Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) new book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Sierra, Judy

price: $9.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: New. 037582538X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (1st Ed. ) used book

Wild About Books (1st Ed. )

by Sierra, Judy

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition/1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Over 12" Tall. Looks like new. "It started the summer of 2002, when the Springfield librarian, Molly McGrew, by mistake drove her bookmobile into the zoo. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $9.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc. As New/Very good+ 037582538x Oversized Unpaginated Very colorful illustrations Dust jacket has one small tear on edge Because of the size of the book, domestic orders only and only regular media mailing is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has light wear, creasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Judy Sierra

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards)) used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Sierra, Judy; Brown, Marc

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author to Bridget.; 0.4 x 12.1 x 9.3 Inches; Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild About Books used book

Wild About Books

by Sierra, Judy

price: $13.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc. As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild About Books (Irma S and James H Black Honor for Excellence in Children's Literature (Awards))

by Sierra, Judy

price: $14.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers

Description: Fine. B002LITSFW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild about Books new book

Wild about Books

by Sierra, Judy

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375825385 ISBN: 037582538X

Description: Brown, Marc Tolon. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Sarah, Cheney, KS

"This is a great introduction to the different kinds of literature available for perusal...apparently by zoo animals. I especially liked the haiku."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Beth, Parker, CO

"MOMMY SAYS: Another book for book-lovers ... or animal-lovers, too! The writing was cleverly done and a treat for the grown-ups as much as the kids - my favorite part was reading "stinging" the reviews of the scorpion (very punny!). It was refreshing to see an animal book that featured some out-of-the-spotlight animals (not sure whether dogs, cats, or elephants were even mentioned, but I know onyxes and gnus were!) And I loved the illustrations in this book, if only because they were done by Marc Brown (who did the Arthur books, and just adore Arthur).

L SAYS: All the animals want to learn about a new thing called reading, because someone drove a bookmobile into a zoo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jen, Natick, MA

"This is one of my favorite books to read aloud to kids in grades 3 or 4. Some of the jokes are hilarious, but would go right over the heads of the younger kids (although the rest of it is great). It's lovingly written as an homage to Dr. Seuss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"This is a cute book about a bookmobile that visits a zoo, where the animals get hooked on reading and writing! I enjoyed the colorful pictures, as well as the variety of animals represented in this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Wild about Books by Judy Sierra, Marc Tolon Brown (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.