» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig B Stanford

About this title: Do modern-day humans really stand on the top rung of an evolutionary ladder of excellence? With his novel research and interpretations, the co-director of the Jane Goodall Primate Research Center offers a fresh, galvanizing take on the subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Good. 0618302476 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Carefully read; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked. One page has an edge chip. Bottom cover boards have a little shelf soil and light rubbing. Dust Jacket has edge crinkling and shelf rubs and scuffs. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 12/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Very Good. 0618302476 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y10L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright. the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright. the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003, 204 Pp. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. 0618302476 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig B

list price: $24.00

our price: $20.79

you save: $3.21 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Upright new book

Upright

by Stanford, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New in new jacket. The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 0046442302470

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Very Little Wear. An attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $6.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj, clean text. Tight binding. Dj is white and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: As New jacket. As New / As New. 204 pages. Interesting look at bipedalism as a driving force in human evolution. B/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ZSBH A8079. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: The Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig B

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Upright new book

Upright

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618302476. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003

Description: Stanford, Craig. UPRIGHT: THE EVOLUTIONARY KEY TO BECOMING HUMAN. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c2003. 204pp, biblio, index. 8vo. New trade hardcover with d/w. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig B.

price: $17.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. Do modern-day humans really stand on the top rung of an evolutionary ladder of excellence? With his novel research and interpretations, the co-director of the Jane Goodall Primate Research Center offers a fresh, galvanizing take on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Stanford, Craig

price: $20.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human new book

Upright: the Evolutionary Key to Becoming Human

by Craig Stanford

price: $23.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618302475 ISBN: 0618302476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.