About this title: Stephen Lowe's "Sir Walter and Mr. Jones is an amazingly detailed cradle-to-the-grave account of the lives and achievements of two of the greatest golfers in history--Walter Hagen and Bobby Jones. And the author makes it clear that golf's elevation of importance in the 1920s and '30s--that is still true today--was largely due to the personalities, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Michigan
Date Published: 2000
Description: Near fine in vg jacket, in fresh mylar; creasing to back of jacket and rear flap, two gently bumped board corners else a tight square unmarked copy. read more
Description: Fine. 1585360090 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Description: Lowe, Stephen R., Sleeping Bear Press, 2000, c2000, 2nd printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 387 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1585360090, "...the two greatest golfers of the Golden Age of Sports, the 1920s...the story of Bobby Jones and Walter Hagen, golf and America, at a time when the country was becoming obsessed with heroes and glorification of sports" read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sports Media Group
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13:9781587261879ISBN:1587261871
Description: Very Good. Hardcover edition. DJ has minor wear. Inside clean. Binding good. No highlighting, underlining, writing or odors. NOT ex-library. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gale Cengage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585360093ISBN:1585360090
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing, complete number line, book is like new, dj has slight crease on the inside front flap, otherwise it is also fine, no remainder mark read more
Edition: Illustrated withh old photos First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585360093ISBN:1585360090
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. GOLF SECTION: EXCELLENT GOLF BOOK: Photo of Book is correct, it has been inspected for you with clean white endpapers, price uncut, old photos from 1926 and before, preface, notes start on page 335, 16 page prologue from Satasota, Florida Winter of 1926. 6x9.5 sized and a just a remarkable study of the beginning of Golf History. A find clean gift book, no marks noticed ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sports Media Group
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13:9781587261879ISBN:1587261871
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.