» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R Lowe

About this title: Stephen Lowe's "Sir Walter and Mr. Jones is an amazingly detailed cradle-to-the-grave account of the lives and achievements of two of the greatest golfers in history--Walter Hagen and Bobby Jones. And the author makes it clear that golf's elevation of importance in the 1920s and '30s--that is still true today--was largely due to the personalities, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $17.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Fine. 1587261871 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Michigan Date Published: 2000

Description: Near fine in vg jacket, in fresh mylar; creasing to back of jacket and rear flap, two gently bumped board corners else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $24.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket shows wear at the edges and corners. Binding tight; inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $25.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $26.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Fine. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones

by Lowe, Stephen

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Water Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the rise of American golf. Very clean copy, almost As New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $35.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Fine. 1585360090 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Lowe, Stephen R., Sleeping Bear Press, 2000, c2000, 2nd printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 387 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1585360090, "...the two greatest golfers of the Golden Age of Sports, the 1920s...the story of Bobby Jones and Walter Hagen, golf and America, at a time when the country was becoming obsessed with heroes and glorification of sports" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $59.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $4.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Very Good. Hardcover edition. DJ has minor wear. Inside clean. Binding good. No highlighting, underlining, writing or odors. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nancyaone, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones Walter Hagan, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones Walter Hagan, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1585360090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R

price: $12.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing, complete number line, book is like new, dj has slight crease on the inside front flap, otherwise it is also fine, no remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R

price: $31.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated withh old photos First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. GOLF SECTION: EXCELLENT GOLF BOOK: Photo of Book is correct, it has been inspected for you with clean white endpapers, price uncut, old photos from 1926 and before, preface, notes start on page 335, 16 page prologue from Satasota, Florida Winter of 1926. 6x9.5 sized and a just a remarkable study of the beginning of Golf History. A find clean gift book, no marks noticed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $57.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf new book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $62.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf new book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $77.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf new book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Stephen R. Lowe

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781587261879 ISBN: 1587261871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones used book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones

by Lowe, Stephen R.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1585360090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf new book

Sir Walter and Mr. Jones: Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, and the Rise of American Golf

by Lowe, Stephen R

price: $59.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585360093 ISBN: 1585360090

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booklarder, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.