» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New World of MR Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic MR Tompkins in Paperback

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New World of MR Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic MR Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow, Russell Stannard, Michael Edwards (Illustrator)

About this title: Mr Tompkins is back! The mild-mannered bank clerk with the short attention span and vivid imagination has inspired, charmed and informed young and old alike since the publication of the hugely successful Mr Tompkins in Paperback (by George Gamow) in 1965. He is now back in a new set of adventures exploring the extreme edges of the universe - the smallest, the largest, the fastest, the farthest. Through his experiences and his dreams, you are there at Mr Tompkins' shoulder watching and taking part in the merry dance of cosmic mysteries: Einstein's relativity, bizarre effects near light-speed, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 8-6-01 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow

price: $11.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Stannard, Russell (Rev. )

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Illustrated by Edwards, Michael. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. 0521639921. Book is almost like new in condition-dust jacket has mild shelfwear at edges. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Cambridge University Press; NY; Reprint; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow

price: $14.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr. Tompkins in Softcover new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr. Tompkins in Softcover

by Gamow, George / Stannard, Russell / Edwards, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $28.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521639927. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Mr Tompkins George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George; Stannard, Russell & Michael Edwards & Wu Bozhe

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very Good+ 9780521639927. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.64 x 8.43 x 5.45 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins

by Gamow, George; Stannard, Russell & Michael Edwards

price: $14.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Absolutely Brand new (gift quality)! ! -ships imediately. 521639921. Brand new; 0.64 x 8.43 x 5.45 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $15.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Good. 0521639921 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins

by George Gamow

price: $16.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521639921. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow; Editor-Russell Stannard; Illustrator-Michael Edwards; Translator-Wu Bozhe

price: $16.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $16.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins

by George Gamow, Edited By Russell Stannard, Illustrated By Michael Edwards, Translated By Wu Bozhe

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. An inspirational introduction to the physics of the twenty-first century, Mr Tompkins explores the extreme edges of the universe to understand Einstein'Äôs relativity, the birth of the universe and more. Russell Stannard (the Uncle Albert Trilogy) has revised, updated and expanded George Gamow'Äôs book Mr Tompkins in Paperback (1965). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of MR Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic MR Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of MR Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic MR Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George, and Stannard, Russell

price: $24.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Edwards, Michael. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BLACK/YELLOW SPINE with illus. front cover. Book has been inspected for you with Glossary and has clean front endpapers. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr. Tompkins new book

The New World of Mr. Tompkins

by Stannard Russell

price: $29.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 270, 50 Diagrams, 3 Plates (Halftones), 2 Tables. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

price: $31.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $33.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. 0521639921 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by Gamow, George

price: $36.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow

price: $51.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback new book

The New World of Mr Tompkins: George Gamow's Classic Mr Tompkins in Paperback

by George Gamow

price: $56.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr. Tompkins new book

The New World of Mr. Tompkins

by Gamow, George; Stannard, Russell; Edwards, Michael

price: $58.89

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The New World of Mr Tompkins used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins

by George Gamow

price: $2.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very Good. Rev Upd. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The New World of Mr Tompkins used book

The New World of Mr Tompkins

by Gamow, George & Stannard, Russell

price: $15.31

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521639927 ISBN: 0521639921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Ben, The United States

"This is all about modern physics. There is so much out there on the topic, but I find most books unclear ... especially if you don't already know the material. This is a delightful book that really helps the reader get a handle on mind-bending physics. Still not a light read. Probably should have given it 4 stars, but I really want people to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Anome, Canberra, Australia

"The chief problem with this book is the way it has been updated. While applauding the ideas behind some of the changes, they end up as an almost patronising exercise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Nathan, Turku, Finland

"A very nice introduction into the world of relativity theory, quantum physics and such in the form of a novel. A worthwhile read even if you have already the knowledge on these issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mr.Tompkins in paperback

Mr.Tompkins in paperback

by George Gamow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.07!

Thirty Years That Shook Physics: The Story of Quantum Theory

Thirty Years That Shook Physics: The Story of Quantum Theory

by George Gamow

see all from $2.09!

new only from $5.95!

One two three-infinity : facts & speculations of science

One two three-infinity : facts & speculations of science

by George Gamow

see all from $2.95!

new only from $5.95!

Gravity

Gravity

by George Gamow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.81!

Mr. Tompkins Gets Serious: The Essential George Gamow, the Masterpiece Science Edition

Mr. Tompkins Gets Serious: The Essential George Gamow, the Masterpiece Science Edition

by George Gamow, Robert Oerter (Editor), R Igor Gamow (Foreword by)

see all from $5.99!

new only from $99.00!

Puzzle-Math

by George Gamow, M Stern

see all from $31.57!