» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knowledge Contributors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the late 1950's and early 1960's, seminal works on the logic of knowledge and belief were published by notably von Wright and Hintikka. Epistemic and doxastic logics have since then grown into mature disciplines enjoying many important applications in philosophy, computer science, game theory, economics and linguistics to mention but a few fields. The aim of this thematically unified anthology is to track the history of epistemic logic, to consider some important applications of these logics of knowledge and belief in a variety of fields, and finally to discuss future directions of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Knowledge Contributors used book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F (Editor), And Jorgensen

price: $20.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors used book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F (Editor), And Jorgensen

price: $23.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors used book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F (Editor), And Jorgensen

price: $23.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $22.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Synthese Library, Volume 322. Light wear to dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $22.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Synthese Library, Volume 322. Light wear to dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $24.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $35.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. 1402017472 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Editor-Vincent F. Hendricks; Editor-Klaus Frovin Jørgensen; Editor-Stig Andur Pedersen

price: $110.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors: 322 (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors: 322 (Synthese Library)

price: $116.83

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors new book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F (Editor), and Jorgensen, Klaus Frovin (Editor), and Pedersen, Stig Andur (Editor)

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Synthese Library (Hardcover), 322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Editor-Vincent F. Hendricks; Editor-Klaus Frovin Jørgensen; Editor-Stig Andur Pedersen

price: $137.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $165.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003/11/30 ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Vincent F. Hendricks

price: $24.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Synthese Library #322: Knowledge Contributors used book

Synthese Library #322: Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors new book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F (Editor), and Jorgensen, Klaus Frovin (Editor), and Pedersen, Stig Andur (Editor)

price: $68.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Synthese Library (Hardcover), 322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $74.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. 1402017472. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Vincent F. Hendricks, Klaus Frovin Jørgensen, Stig Andur Pederse,

price: $82.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Vincent F. Hendricks, Klaus Frovin Jørgensen, Stig Andur Pederse,

price: $85.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Vincent F. Hendricks

price: $87.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors new book

Knowledge Contributors

by Hendricks, Vincent F.; Jorgensen, Klaus

price: $88.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. In the late 1950's and early 1960's seminal works on the logic of knowledge and belief were published by notably von Wright and Hintikka. Epistemic and doxastic logics have since then grown into mature disciplines enjoying many important applications... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors new book

Knowledge Contributors

by V.F. Hendricks; Klaus Frovin Jørgensen; Stig Andur Pedersen

price: $109.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPNL ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) new book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

by Vincent F. Hendricks

price: $124.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors new book

Knowledge Contributors

by Vincent F. Hendricks, Klaus Frovin Jorgensen, Stig Andur Pedersen

price: $133.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library) used book

Knowledge Contributors (Synthese Library)

price: $136.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003/11/30 ISBN-13: 9781402017483 ISBN: 1402017480

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knowledge Contributors. Edited By V.F. Hendricks., K.F. Jorgensen, & S.a. Pedersen. [Synthese Library, V322]. Kluwer Academic Publ. 2003 used book

Knowledge Contributors. Edited By V.F. Hendricks., K.F. Jorgensen, & S.a. Pedersen. [Synthese Library, V322]. Kluwer Academic Publ. 2003

by Knowledge Contributors Hendricks, V.F., K.F. Jorgensen, & S.A. Pedersen, Editors

price: $55.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publ. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402017476 ISBN: 1402017472

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in dust-jacket, ix+203pp., 1st ed., very good copy, contributors include the editors, Lenzen, Hintikka, Rott, Fagin et al, Ditmarsch et al, Sowa, & Wojcicki. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.