» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brave new world & brave new world revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brave new world & brave new world revisited

by Aldous Huxley

About this title: A satirical novel depicting a scientific and industrialized utopia in which Ford and Freud are worshipped, eugenics policies have eliminated class conflicts (while strengthening the division of the classes), and personal unhappiness is assuaged through drugs and pornography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Wilson F., Ph.S. Engle

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774032452 ISBN: 0774032456

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $4.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 7/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Fine. 0060776099 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley; Foreword-Christopher Hitchens

price: $4.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Good. Clean text; worn cover; dogearred/bent page tips; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Wilson F., Ph.S. Engle

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coles Notes ISBN-13: 9780774032452 ISBN: 0774032456

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Wilson F., Ph.S. Engle

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coles Notes ISBN-13: 9780774032452 ISBN: 0774032456

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Wilson F., Ph.S. Engle

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coles Notes ISBN-13: 9780774032452 ISBN: 0774032456

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley; Foreword-Christopher Hitchens

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited (Harper Colophon Books)

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $6.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good. B0007GRZT6 wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition with clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: $7.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition, sound and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 7/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Good. 0060776099 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous (Green, Martin Intro)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: University Lib Publisher: Harper torchbooks TB3501, NY Date Published: 1932, 1958

Description: Gryphon Cover Art. Good Cond, PENCIL UNDERLINED, MARGINAL NOTATIONS. 5x8" Paper Covers 199+97pg Purple spine titles on white spine. Purple & blue on white covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Christopher Hitchens~Aldous Huxley

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 05 July, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley; Foreword-Christopher Hitchens

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: New. Brand new book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

list price: $16.99

our price: $13.59

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 147pp. Red boards. Light soiling on front edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: $14.62

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous / Hitchens, Christopher

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060776091. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $16.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardbound Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: no date late 1960's

Description: b&w drawings. Very Good. 8vo. no dustwrapper. 446pp. Heron Books edition of Brave New World, and Brave New World Revisited, with an introduction and illustrated appreciation by Malcolm Elwin, and original illustrations by Lisbeth Kneen; a volume in the Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking series put out by Heron Books; ornate leatherette boards, with designs and lettering in gilt to spine and front board, silk bookmark; this copy has the former owner's name to prelims, thin crack to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World / Brave New World Revisited used book

Brave New World / Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $16.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: Good+ Book is bended. Wear to corners/edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave new world, and Brave new world revisited.

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $18.99

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 310, 147 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous / Hitchens, Christopher (Frw)

price: $21.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060535261 ISBN: 0060535261

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060535261. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous, and Hitchens, Christopher (Foreword by)

list price: $23.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060535261 ISBN: 0060535261

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $21.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060776091 ISBN: 0060776099

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited new book

Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060535261 ISBN: 0060535261

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Should be a requirement in schools, Oct 25, 2009
By Leadie, Moscow, Russia

"This was an excellent read that demonstrates, even in this age, how advanced Aldous Huxley was for his time. The social and political presentations show the realistic side of human nature as well as the consequences. Even his critiques of his own work in "Revisited" were inspiring and he didn't hesitate to reveal some of the mistakes he made in his original writing - from his point of view, of course. A truely frightening reality of human nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Whitney, Issaquah, WA

"I really liked Huxley's creation of this world. He begins at the birthing process - and ends with death. It seems to be the opposite end of the distopia spectrum from 1984. Instead of 1984's negative reinforcement of conformity, we are presented with the idea of control through positive reinforcement.

The part of the savage was interesting, as the character was introduced mid-storyline, but was expected to carry forth the ending by himself. Obviously presenting a character unused to this society's way of life was an essential part of Huxley's explanation. He meant to show the faulty reasoning behind control through falsified contentment. While the reader understands that each caste-structure has been genetically and hypnopaedically manipulated to acquiesce unquestioningly, the savage does not. His meak cries for freedom fall on deaf ears, and his disavowal of soma is met with (extremely brief) shock and anger. While perhaps Huxley meant for the savage's childlike reverence to Shakespeare to be a ringing bell amidst white noise, it did not come across as such. The savage's base understanding of what freedom and life should be only rises him slightly above the Epsilon generation's reasoning, as he can't see beyond what he has known since childhood: pain and Shakespeare. He clings to this until the very last page, where he has killed himself. He claims the opposite of what everyone else has as his own: individuality and unhappiness, and clings to it unmovingly. So what, then, did he prove? Only that the end of this society will be the same end he met: a discombobulated and anti-climactic death, well after the climax and downward motion of the story.

That being said, I'm not sure if sending people to islands was indeed a real solution, or if the community just said that and quietly killed them, like Lois Lowry's "The Giver". It seems that providing supplies to an island of people not contributing to society would be against everything the community stood for, and death was programmed into peoples' psyches as so matter-of-fact that that would be the ultimate solution for individualist rebellion of any type.

Huxley made a society so "perfect" in it's stability and manipulation that it seems even he had a hard time portraying the consequence of discordance. Perhaps having a stronger character to carry the entire story (instead of several weak and confused characters contributing but refusing to claim the tale as their own) would have pushed Brave New World slightly farther in its message. Perhaps I'm just searching for a stronger message than Huxley was willing to give. Regardless, I enjoyed the idea, I just wish Huxley would have taken it further. Good start and idea, poor execution and development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Mary, Brooklyn, NY

"One of the most thought-provoking novels I've ever read, Brave New World provides a shocking nightmare of what happens when society becomes too indulgent in order to better control people, organize them socioeconomically (and physio/psychologically). Brave New World Revisited is even more thought-provoking, though a bit dry at times. But realizing the changes the world had seen between 1931 when Brave New World was written and 1965 when it was "revisited", then again to 2009 when I experienced it was a mind-blowing experience. I now very much want to read 1984 for comparison."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"I liked this book too. Somehow, I think of Brave New World, 1984, and Beyond Freedom and Dignity as a sort of trilogy that speaks for the 70s. All three of these books were books I read in college. They were my "college" array of literature with more in between. So moved by sociological fiction, I penned my own novel, Demigods, as a "fourth" in the line of sociological plots.

Brave New World was my favorite. It is an art of sociology, really. The perfectly formed society of happily conditioned people seemed a solution to all of our world's woes. I'll never forget the creativity of the author's description of conditioning. It beat a Clockwork Orange by far; running on more comfortable positives than the reinforcement of eye drugs to induce the need to vomit. Brave New World was more of a peaceful pact with the inevitable surrender of psychological discoveries. In the beginning and quite a ways through, I felt at peace with this book. I didn't see the shock value that Orwell attacked in 1984."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Brave new world & brave new world revisited by Aldous Huxley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Island

Island

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

Brave new world revisited

Brave new world revisited

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!