» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan, Linda Ingroia (Editor)

About this title: Have you ever had a craving for fried dumplings or hot and sour soup at midnight? Ever wonder how your local Chinese takeout makes their food taste so good and look so easy to make? Still don't know the difference between Sichuan, Cantonese, and Mandarin cooking? Discovering how to cook the Chinese way, like eating Chinese food, will leave you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 10/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $3.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 10/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fine. 0764552473 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: TextbooksRus #9451705. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $6.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin, and Ingroia, Linda (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: General/trade. a fun and easy way to cook Chinese read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joan Gilland, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: New. 0764552473 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin, and Ingroia, Linda (Editor)

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $20.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 332 pages. 9.50 x 7.30 x 1.00 in. 23.2 oz. Series: For Dummies (Computer/Tech). Have you ever had a craving for fried dumplings or hot and sour soup at midnight? Ever wonder how your local Chinese takeout makes their food taste so good?and look so easy to make? Still don't know the difference between Sichuan, Cantonese, and Mandarin cooking? Discovering how to cook the Chinese way will leave you steaming, stir-frying, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $21.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Very good; Collectible. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Visible shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies new book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan

price: $28.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 190 mm. Have you ever had a craving for fried dumplings or hot and sour soup at midnight? ever wonder how your local chinese takeout makes their food taste so goodand look so easy to make? still dont know the difference between sichuan, cantonese, and mandarin cooking? discovering how to cook the chinese way will leave you steaming, stir-frying, and food-styling like crazy! the indescribably delicious cuisine of a fascinating country can finally be yours. and in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Good. 0764552473 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Martin Yan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Acceptable. This book is in fair condition pages and cover are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: Very Good- 0764552473. Cover has shelf wear; front and back flaps are creased along the spine. There may be minor food stains on the cover. There are some food stains on some pages; otherwise, unmarked. Binding tight; no loose pages. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chinese Cooking for Dummies used book

Chinese Cooking for Dummies

by Yan, Martin

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780764552472 ISBN: 0764552473

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Carmen, San Francisco, CA

"When Dutch took me to Chinatown to pick up a wok, I noticed that the Wok Shop featured a whole shelf of Martin Yan cookbooks. I thought that they had those out just for the tourists. When I went to the library to research Asian cookbooks, after a few kitchen trials, the Yan recipes stood out by far. They usually require a reasonable number of ingredients and all the particularly Asian things I picked up for them I still use regularly. I am even a fan of fish sauce now. Its smells like armpits, but a little splash in a sauce or broth and voila, it has that j'ne'sais chinese qua."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sauces are the Secret, Oct 5, 2007
By snooks, Lincoln, DE

"Looks wonderful! Can't wait to have the time to begin using it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.