Jack Burnes is a loner at odds with modern civilization. A man out of time, he rides a feisty chestnut mare across the New West -- a once beautiful land smothered beneanth airstrips and superhighways. And he lives by a personal code of ethics that sets him on a collision course with the keepers of law and order. Now he has stepped over the line by breaking one too many of society's rulus. The hounds of justice are hot in his trail. But Burnes would rather die than spend even a single night behind bars. And they have to catch him first.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: Good. An Old Tale in a New Time Moderate wear to cover. Reading curl to upper & lower corners. A couple of creased page corners inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. Solid reading copy. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/1/1992
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: Fine. 0380714590 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: Very Good. 9780380714599. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 297 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Front cover corner slightly creased. Text pages clean and tight. read more
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine++. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. collector's item. spine creases only. po stamp inside front cover and on front. top has partial. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Light shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; Minor spine creases; Tanning and light soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and soiling to both covers; Very small tear front cover spine hinge at top; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Description: [0-380-71459-0 58966] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail. (Fiction, American West) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1992-04-01
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380714599. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: As NEW. An Old Tale in a New Time. 297 pp. Trade paperback of Abbey's second novel, the basis for the classic film "Lonely are the Brave. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780380714599ISBN:0380714590
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc.
Description: Used-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION First Printing November 1971 Ballantine Books, Inc. Paper Back; Page Yellowing; Couple Corner Creases Inside; Couple of Pages Loose at Bottom by Spine Area; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Creased Spine; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable cu. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS. NY 1957
Description: First Paperback Edition. A Vg. + copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Damping at edges of text. Mild edgewear & a few rubbed spots at head of front cover. Spine lean) Filmed as "Lonely Are The Brave. " read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: NY: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1957
Description: Cover Art: Roy Gifford. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Pocket #1185 ($.25), Mr. Abbey's 2nd novel, 247 pages. "Jack Burns was an old-time cow poke living in the atomic age. He had no use for civilization. And he might have lived forever in the lonely hills of New Mexico except for a twist of fate. When his best friend was thrown into jail, Jack decided to help him escape. He carried out his daring plan, and then fled to the mountains. How this cowboy-with only a rifle and a horse-outwitted a whole ... read more
Edition: Limited Edition, #443/500
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press, Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1993
Description: 280pp. Octavo. Red cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introduction by Kirk Douglas. With a portfolio of black and white photographs from "Lonely Are the Brave" bound at the back. Limited edition reprint of second published work from the literary icon. The story of Jack Burns and his fight with modern society (a theme Abbey would revisit). The character of Jack Burns would turn up in later Abbey novels; Monkey Wrench Gang, Good News ... read more
Edition: Limited Edition, #395/500
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press, Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara
Date Published: 1993
Description: 280pp. Octavo [22 cm] Red cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introduction by Kirk Douglas. With a portfolio of black and white photographs from "Lonely Are the Brave" bound at the back. Limited edition reprint of second published work from the literary icon. The story of Jack Burns and his fight with modern society (a theme Abbey would revisit). The character of Jack Burns would turn up in later Abbey novels; Monkey Wrench Gang, Good ... read more
"pretty good main character, but sub-characters were somewhat sub-par. Also Abbey kept his jeremiads to a unfortunately minimal level and it felt like he was building up to something the entire time."
"Well. I have a very mixed response to this. On the one hand, the style was beautiful. Very lyrical, incredibly flowing, beautifully descriptive. It was both real life, and better.
That said, while I loved the style, the plot and characters left something to be desired for me. I was not a fan of the hero, and it's hard not to cheer for your protagonist. I didn't support the decisions the main characters made, and more than that, I didn't understand or sympathize with them. I don't have to agree with what the characters decide to do, if I understand how they got there, but I don't find a lot of basis for what the "hero," as such, was doing. Choosing to commit a variety of felonies, apparently just for the hell of it, is not very sympathetic behavior. The rational seemed to boil down to "you're not the boss of me," which seems more like an two year old with a temper tantrum than an adult making a rational decision.
I hated the ending, but there was no real other way to go about it. I don't know if the author had the ending planned from the beginning, or if he just wrote himself into a corner. There was no other way for it to end. I saw the "twist" coming about halfway through, although it was more along the lines of "surely he's not doing that, surely that's not where he's going with this, SURELY NOT." But, sadly, that's where he was going. The introduction of an entire character just to do one thing seems a bit much, although I suppose it's better than "the butler did it."
It was a quick read, although the last couple of chapters kind of dragged; how much of doing the same things different ways can you read? But this is one of those books that I wish I'd encountered in school. I think I would have gotten a lot more out of it if I'd been able to discuss it with other people and get their perspectives on it. I think there's a lot more to dig out of this than I got out of one reading, but I can't say that I would read it again just to find out what those things are."
"This would be a 3 ½ star book if I had that option. I love Abbey but I think he is better with his nature / landscape portraits. My personal favorite is Desert Solitaire. This was a great read though and I thought it had one of the best chase scenes I've ever read. I'd like to see the movie (Lonely are the Brave) and see if they captured the feel that the book had."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.