» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brave Cowboy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

About this title: The Brave Cowboy Jack Burnes is a loner at odds with modern civilization. A man out of time, he rides a feisty chestnut mare across the New West -- a once beautiful land smothered beneanth airstrips and superhighways. And he lives by a personal code of ethics that sets him on a collision course with the keepers of law and order. Now he has stepped ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brave Cowboy used book

Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Fine. 0380714590 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy an Old Tale in a New Time used book

Brave Cowboy an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Very Good. 9780380714599. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 297 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Front cover corner slightly creased. Text pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Very Good Condition. 0380714590. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First printing. 0. 93" x 8. 02" x 5. 28". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Covers show some shelfwear, mild edgewear. Fine interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave Cowboy, the

by Edward Abbey

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Ballantine, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine++. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. collector's item. spine creases only. po stamp inside front cover and on front. top has partial. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy new book

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

price: $7.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Tanning. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; Minor spine creases; Tanning and light soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and soiling to both covers; Very small tear front cover spine hinge at top; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time used book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Near Fine. Western History. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: [0-380-71459-0 58966] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail. (Fiction, American West) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy new book

Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy used book

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

price: $13.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy new book

Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: New. 0380714590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time new book

The Brave Cowboy: an Old Tale in a New Time

by Abbey, Edward

price: $13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380714599. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $13.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: As NEW. An Old Tale in a New Time. 297 pp. Trade paperback of Abbey's second novel, the basis for the classic film "Lonely are the Brave. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brave Cowboy new book

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

price: $13.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380714599 ISBN: 0380714590

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy (Paperback)

by Abbey, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc.

Description: Used-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION First Printing November 1971 Ballantine Books, Inc. Paper Back; Page Yellowing; Couple Corner Creases Inside; Couple of Pages Loose at Bottom by Spine Area; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Creased Spine; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable cu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $17.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette UPC: 0736612556

Description: Reader copy. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS HEAVY WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. First Printing, wear, 5 1/2" x 8" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS. NY 1957

Description: First Paperback Edition. A Vg. + copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Damping at edges of text. Mild edgewear & a few rubbed spots at head of front cover. Spine lean) Filmed as "Lonely Are The Brave. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brave Cowboy used book

The Brave Cowboy

by Abbey, Edward

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Pocket Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Cover Art: Roy Gifford. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Pocket #1185 ($.25), Mr. Abbey's 2nd novel, 247 pages. "Jack Burns was an old-time cow poke living in the atomic age. He had no use for civilization. And he might have lived forever in the lonely hills of New Mexico except for a twist of fate. When his best friend was thrown into jail, Jack decided to help him escape. He carried out his daring plan, and then fled to the mountains. How this cowboy-with only a rifle and a horse-outwitted a whole ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the brave cowboy

by abbey

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has minor wear, pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jackie's books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brave Cowboy(Lonely Are the Brave).

by Abbey, Edward

price: $350.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition, #443/500 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press, Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara Date Published: 1993

Description: 280pp. Octavo. Red cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introduction by Kirk Douglas. With a portfolio of black and white photographs from "Lonely Are the Brave" bound at the back. Limited edition reprint of second published work from the literary icon. The story of Jack Burns and his fight with modern society (a theme Abbey would revisit). The character of Jack Burns would turn up in later Abbey novels; Monkey Wrench Gang, Good News ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Monkey Wrench Gang

The Monkey Wrench Gang

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

Desert Solitaire

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Fire on the Mountain

Fire on the Mountain

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

Good News

Good News

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Hayduke Lives!

Hayduke Lives!

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Down the River

Down the River

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!