» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Papermaking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Papermaking

by Dard Hunter

About this title: Definitive book by foremost authority. Over 320 illustrations. Enlarged (1947) edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $6.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of the Second Knopf Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $20.95. Sewn binding. NO marks / underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Hunter, Dard

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Good. 0486236196 1978 crisp tight laminated softcover withdrawn library with all the markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

price: $12.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very good. Brand new-Mfg damage: spine has "cracked" look but book is unopened, Slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Dard Hunter

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publication, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges of front and back cover slightly worn. Corners slightly worn. Top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Soft cover. Papermaking. Shelf S-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486236196. Cover has some edgewear.; Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing; 8"-9" tall; 672 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $14.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1978-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Attractive bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxiv, 611pp. Over 320 illlustrations. Map and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Address label on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxiv, 611pp. Over 320 illlustrations. Map and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking new book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The history and technique of an ancient craft. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking new book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

list price: $20.95

our price: $17.81

you save: $3.14 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY: Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: VG, unmarked, 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Paperback. xxiv + 611 + xxxvii pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Dard Hunter

price: $4.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Dard Hunter

price: $4.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Acceptable. Corner and Cover Wear. Writing and address sticker on first blank page. Minor markings in text. Tight binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Dard Hunter

price: $4.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Dard Hunter

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Good. #(H) Good 1978 Dove Trade Paperback 8-3/8 x 5-3/8 inch with 602 clean pages some soiling and other types of wear associated with aging only no tears or no writing on pages NO SPINE CREASE Dard Hunter [author] Dover Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing) used book

Papermaking (Dover Books on Lettering, Graphic Arts & Printing)

by Hunter, Dard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Good. 0486236196 Older paperback edition. Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Near Fine paperback. Minor shelf wear to the exterior, though overall a bright and attractive copy. Numerous b&w illustrations. 644 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft used book

Papermaking: the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft

by Hunter, Dard

price: $10.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Over 300 b/w Illustrations (including Plates); 1 Folding b/w Map. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edge wear and bumped corners. Wear, soiling and moderate creasing to wraps, large water stain on back wrap. Text edges dirty. Spine creased and slightly bowed. An unabridged reproduction of the second edition of the work as published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking new book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $11.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very good copy with now flaws. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive book on papermaking, a wealth of information on tecniues and histor of the craft. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking used book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Papermaking new book

Papermaking

by Hunter, Dard

price: $15.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486236193 ISBN: 0486236196

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Just Fatma, jakarta, Indonesia

"Dari buku ini kita bisa mengetahhui sejarah pembuatan kertas di dunia. Mulai dari penggunaan serat tumbuh2an sampai taraf penggunaan bubur kayu yang dicampur dengan bahan kimia. Juga dijelaskan mengenai teknik-teknik pembuatannya serta alat2 yang digunakan. Dari buku ini kita juga bisa tahu, ternyata bukan bangsa Cina dan Mesir saja yang sudah mengenal teknik pembuatan kertas secara tradisional, tetapi bangsa kita, Indonesia, juga punya loh teknik pembuatan kertas tradisional dengan menggunakan tumbuhan merambat yang bernama Daluang. Tetapi sayangnya udah mulai punah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.