New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The most comprehensive dictionary of its kind, "NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases, " by lexicographer Richard A. Spears, PhD, provides definitions and examples for the English verb phrases known as phrasal verbs, two-word verbs, prepositional verbs, and verbal collacation. This dictionary - the only American dictionary of phrasal verbs - contains nearly 14,000 definition and paraphrases of more than 12,000 verbs + particle combination. The entries also include common slang, colloquial, and idiomatic usage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $5.17

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. 0844254622 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $6.01

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. 0844254622 s next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, two letters in black marker to backside. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases

by "Spears Richard A., Company National Book, C

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $11.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. 0844254622 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.; Birner, Betty J.; Kleinedler, Steven

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: National Textbook Company, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Fine. Softcover, 873 pages. Fine, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $19.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. 0844254622 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbsand Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbsand Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard Spears

price: $39.27

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New Paperback, 896 pages. NTC Publishing Group (1992) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $41.23

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ntc Publishing Group, U.S., UNITED STATES McGraw-Hill Esl References Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 X 149mm. 896 pgs. Contains more than 2, 500 definitions of two-word verbs, prepositional verbs, and verbal collections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $5.16

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. New Publisher's Overstock! May have a small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lomax Direct Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. 0844254622 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $6.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Books Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhino, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. Paperback; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. Paperback; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. Paperback; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. Paperback; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark... 0844254622. 1.89 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0844254622. 1.89 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, Lincolnwood, Ill. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0844254622. 1.89 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0844254622. 1.89 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases... used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases...

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Like New. Great Condition, remainder mark is possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?