|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this systematic critique of the structural basis of U.S. media--arguably the first one ever published--Upton Sinclair writes that "American journalism is a class institution serving the rich and spurning the poor." Likening journalists to prostitutes, the title of the book refers to a chit that was issued to patrons of urban brothels of the era. Fueled by mounting disdain for newspapers run by business tycoons and conservative editors, Sinclair self-published The Brass Check in the years after The Jungle had made him a household name. Despite Sinclair's claim that this was his most ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The brass check; a study of American journalism
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: Early printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Published by the author, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: n.d. (ca. 1920)
Description: 12mo, wrappers, 444p., plus ads. Expectable general use and aging; dime-size stain front cover. Text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Upton Sinclair
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13: 9780252071102
ISBN: 0252071107
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Birkitt's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self Published, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good with no dust jacket. No date; circa 1920's. Binding rubbed; with some bumping, short tears at spine extremities. Very slight spine lean. Inked gift inscriptions on front flyleaf. Inked previous owners stamp on front flyleaf and rear flyleaf. Page edges darkened. Else pages clean.; 445 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: A Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton, and McChesney, Robert Waterman (Introduction by), and Scott, Ben (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780252071102
ISBN: 0252071107
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. New read more
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Self Published, Pasadena, CA
Description: Good with no dust jacket. No publication date; ca 1919. NAP. 445 pages, plus 3 pages ads. Covers age-toned, some soil; rubbed at corners and edges. Wrinkling along spine (production), with spine lean. A few pages chipped at corners. Pages age-toned. Bookplate of Randolph G. Adams on inside front cover.; 7 x 4-1/2" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni
Description: 1936 Revised Edition. Very Good Hardback Book with No Dust Jacket. Square, tight and clean except for name of previous owner. Spine ends and bottom corners are lightly bumped. Spine has darkened just a bit. 446pp. Sm8vo. (D) read more
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self Published, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some fairly light surface rubbing, soil. Spine sun-darkened; gilt lettering somewhat dull. Spine lean. Inked owners inscription on front flyleaf. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean.; 445 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The brass check: a study of American journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: [2nd ed.].
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: U. Sinclair, Pasadena, Calif.
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 445 p.; 20 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Self-Published, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: No Date(c 1919)
Description: VG to VG+ No Dust Jacket 445pgs Spine letters a little dull, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Foxing free. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ***** Self Published *****, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: ca1919
Description: Not Illustrated. Good plus condition-paper spotted and yellowed, pencilling/-- 12mo., 446 pp., paper spotted and yellowed, pencilling, inside hinges cracking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair Upton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. 1920 HARDCOVER NO DJ NAME IN BOOK CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS AGE 445 PAGES RARE TITLE+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books On The Run,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism. Two Volumes. Rev. Ed. With Index
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius
Description: VG-in stapled wraps; foxed; ex-libris inside front cover; taped along edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luftmensch Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Checka Study of American Journalism
by
Upton Sinclair
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780252028052
ISBN: 0252028058
Description: New Hardcover, 480 pages. University of Illinois Press (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13: 9780252028052
ISBN: 0252028058
Description: Very Good. 0252028058 1919 Printed by the Author hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some minor wear. 445 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Estep,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Self-Published, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: No Date(c 1919)
Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 445pgs Cloth faded head of spine, shelf wear at fore-edge corner tips, page ends browned, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. 3 pages of Adds at end of text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. First edition thus. Red cloth with blue lettering on spine. Light bumping at spine extremities, and just a trace at tips of corners. Faint wrinkle in cloth near head of spine. Else binding clean. Endpapers foxed. Inked initials and date on front flyleaf. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. DJ rubbed at folds, with some fairly light edgewear. Chipping at corners and spine extremities. DJ white spine and rear panel are quite sun/age darkened, rubbed. Lettring on ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check. a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton. (Signed).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Upton Sinclair, Pasadena CA
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY UPTON SINCLAIR. A Very Good hardback with cover edge & spine tips worn, mild soil edges papers, sun spine. 8vo. 445 pp. + Ads. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [New York] Albert & Charles Boni [1936].
Date Published: 1936
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition thus (so stated; March 1936). 8vo. 446 pages. Dust jacket (unclipped; short tear). Fine, fresh copy. No signature or bookplates. First edition revised and with an index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Houle,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena: By Author, 1919
Description: Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown cloth bds. bumped with freying along edges, moderately soiled. Gilt titles still visible. Hinge exposed at ffep, and gutter at title page. Some short closed tears first couple of pages. O/w clean, tight vol. 445 pp and 3 pages of ads. read more
|
|
The Brass Check a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Description: Pub. by author, Pasadena, c.1920, 6th. ed. small 8vo. 445pp+ads. lacks front ep & cracked at ep, $ read more
|
|
Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Edition: 8th Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: Self Published, Pasadena
Date Published: (1920)
Description: Fair/No DJ, front cover detatched but present, chipped and worn. 12mp, 443 pp., Interior very browned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tappin Book Mine,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check
by
Upton Sinclair
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780252071102
ISBN: 0252071107
Description: BRAND NEW. 0252071107. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Haldeman-Julius
Description: Fair. Fair. 2 vols. Shelfworn. Pulp paper is brittle and pieces are starting to chipp off corners. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brass Check: a Study of American Journalism
by
Upton Sinclair
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2002-11-18
ISBN-13: 9780252071102
ISBN: 0252071107
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
The Brass Check, a Study of American Journalism
by
Sinclair, Upton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pasadena, CA: Published By the Author.
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. SECOND EDITION. 12mo. IN original paper wrappers with slight yellowing to wrappers. Open tear to from inch of front bottom corner, slight staining to spots of front wrapper. Some dogears to bottom corner of first 20 pages cooresponding to the tear in front cover else clean and bright. A self published work of Upton Sinclair. 445pp. JOUR/040304. read more
|
| | |