» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living My Life, Vol. 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

About this title: Volume 1 of the candid, no-holds-barred account by American anarchist Goldman relates her philosophical and political journey through life, beginning with her emigration from Russia to the U.S. in 1886.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1970-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1970-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with a faint crease to front cover along with light edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Acceptable. 1970-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Fair. 0486225437 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. I used book

Living My Life, Vol. I

by Goldman, Emma

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 503 pp., ports.; 22 cm. First published, 1931. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Small corner crease/back cover. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. Please note: Volume One only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life-Volume 1 used book

Living My Life-Volume 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Volume One only. Wraps rubbed; reading crease to spine. Name inked on title page. 503 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life. Volume One (I; 1). used book

Living My Life. Volume One (I; 1).

by Goldman, Emma

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy, no names marks or tears. ISBN: 0486225437 Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. I used book

Living My Life, Vol. I

by Goldman, Emma

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 503 pp., ports.; 22 cm. First published, 1931. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An Autobiography by the great Russian-American anarchist and feminist Emma Goldman (1869-1940), written in England, Canada, and France, after her deportation from the U.S. following World War One. Please note: Volume One only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 new book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 new book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma (Like-new)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: FINE/pb. Emma Goldman, without whom the woman's movement would have been long delayed. Part one, among best autobiogs ever. Exceptional condition. No marks, creases or curls, straight, bright. 1970, Dover trade paperback, 1st Dover ed (stated), 503 pp. ISBN 486225437 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living My Life Vol 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living My Life Vol 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Fair. 0486225437 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Emma Goldman

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1970-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Used: very good. As described, softbound in scuffed cover, otherwise: excellent, isbn: 0486225437. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Very good. No marks on the pages, Small light stain in the corner of the top edge of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 new book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman, Emma

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 [Paperback] used book

Living My Life, Vol. 1 [Paperback]

by Goldman, Emma

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life: Volume I used book

Living My Life: Volume I

by Goldman, Emma

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: Fine. Volume I (in two volumes). Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Living My Life, Vol. 1 new book

Living My Life, Vol. 1

by Goldman

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780486225432 ISBN: 0486225437

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Evalin'satom, Dixon, IL

"Sympathy for the oldest profession. Incarceration for public speech. A swinger in a time of sexual repression, and most importantly, one of the greatest voices for fair labor practices in all of human history. Living My Life will give you all the strength you need to live yours. This book is a pure inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Kate, Cleveland, OH

"Yep, five stars like I thought. I may not have enjoyed this memoir for lyrical qualities and literary conventions. But, feck lyrics and conventions. Through her memoir, Goldman subtly reminds her reader to keep things in a perspective of sorts (a couple conceptual steps back, if you will). What's more important? Literary conventions or humanitarian ideals? Money and power or love and dignity? I've been moved by many a memoir, but Goldman's holds a special place (right next to Jensen's A Language Older than Words) in my heart for a handful of reasons (among others that I'm sure will continue to come to me as I grow older):
1. I learned more about myself by reading this book than I could have done in months of silent retreats and isolated soul searching.
2. Goldman gave me the confidence to believe in and live my ideals, even when facing what might seem like an insurmountable challenge.
3. She gives anarchism a good name--the kind it deserves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Julian, Canada

"I can't believe it took me so long to read this given that I love autobiographies and this one is regarded as such a classic. Maybe the length of Emma's work made me apprehensive. Anyways, reading about her life was pretty incredible and insightful, and fulfilled my desire to read about anarchist history in a way that wasn't boring. I was particularly engrossed by how much detail she provides on her relationships, but this seamlessly weaves in and out of her anarchism. And she lived with two lovers at once! Even our contemporary ga-ga for open-relationships scene would raise an eyebrow at something like this. I could talk about the rest of this book for a long time, so I'll just leave it there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Jennifer, Columbus, OH

"It was daunting for me to come face-to-face with Emma Goldman at last. I wanted so much to admire and like--and feel that I could have been liked by--the woman whose ferocious, clear-eyed, resolute face stared out at me from the book's cover. The first few chapters elated me. Although I certainly had it a lot softer and easier than the young Emma, we had so many of the same values and ideas. Her self-discoveries, her delight in her own growing understanding of the world and in her ability to affect it, mirrored a lot of my own experiences. I was so thrilled that I began to wonder when--not if--Emma would "betray" me, and I was so afraid of disappointment that I put the book down for several months.

At last I picked up her autobiography again and began to read. It's true, sometimes I would disagree with Emma, sometimes I would be exasperated with her, but it was hard to be disappointed in someone who was so uncompromising. She tried so hard to be brutally honest with herself and others, even if it meant life was harder for her as a result; the few times that her beliefs seemed inconsistent, or she seemed to be painting herself a little rosier than she should have were almost endearing. Emma Goldman was human. She had human frailties. Who the hell am I to criticize someone else for being defensive, inconsistent, or stubborn? I stopped seeing her as superhuman by about halfway through the book, but I think that made me like and respect her more.

The book itself--well, this edition is a condensed version of the original, which runs to two volumes. I'm curious as to what was left out; there was an awful lot about her personal life in this edition, and maybe more would be a bit dull. I wouldn't mind hearing more about the political intrigues and such that she had to deal with, though. Her writing style is extremely clear, very straightforward yet also very warm and personal. She's obviously brilliant and has a wonderful way of discussing political and philosophical questions in a way that's easy to understand without being overly simple. We get as much about Emma the woman, her feelings and motivations, as we do about Emma the revolutionary. Politics mingle with the personal in Goldman's autobiography; they're inseparable from each other. From the moment of her political awakening--which could just as easily be called a spiritual awakening--Emma Goldman embodied the concept that the personal is political. A more tumultuous, driven, fully-lived life I can't imagine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Living My Life, Vol. 1 by Emma Goldman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.