About this title: The classic, bestselling cookbook devoted to baking nutritious whole-grain breads is updated with a new chapter on bread machines and original recipes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13:9780812969672ISBN:0812969677
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812969672. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780812969672ISBN:0812969677
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Softcover. Good condition. Takes you by the hand and leads you through the process so that you also can achieve superb results. Includes an Index. read more
Edition: UPD SUB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780812969672ISBN:0812969677
Description: The Laurel's Kitchen Bread Book is the classic bestselling cookbook devoted to baking light, healthful, delicious bread entirely from whole grains. This specially updated edition includes an entirely new chapter on making excellent whole-grain loaves... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Near fine in near fine dj. First edition first printing. Book is near fine in near fine d.j. 447 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, with very little evidence of wear, the spine is solid, there is no writing from theprevious owner, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We ship either the day the order comes in or the next day. If an order comes in after noon on Friday (California Time) it will be shipped Monday Morning. All our ... read more
"Yesterday, I baked my first two loaves from this book with my two year old son. They turned out beautifully, with the exception of a slightly tough crust, which was actually softer today after the loaf had rested. I love the detail in experiencing the dough and the whys and hows of bread making. I had never really paid too much attention to the kneading times, for instance, but I could actually see that the dough condition improved with a little extra kneading time (20 minutes for 2 loaves). I will be trying other recipes from this book and hope to be baking once a week from now on."
"I checked this out from the library, but I think I will buy it. So many whole grain recipes and great instruction. I would definitely recommend this book if you are interested in making your own bread."
"I've been playing with bread for a few years now, and this is a terrific book for beginners and those branching out into whole grains. For new bakers it includes the science behind bread. It demystifies the process and helps you identify when something is going wrong and how to fix it. For the more adventuresome or experienced bakers, it delves into some complicated recipes and offers knowledge and skills to develop your own breads."
"If you have any interest in whole-grain bread baking, this book has it all. I can't compare it to other books on the subject because I haven't read any. This book teaches you how to make good bread but also teaches you why good bread is good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.