» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joy of Handweaving

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallin, Osma G Tod

About this title: The only book you'll need on the fundamentals of threads and weaves, plus numerous projects. Over 160 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Dover, TPB, 1977, unabridged reproduction of the second edition published in 1964. Clean, solid binding, modest wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Hand Weaving used book

The Joy of Hand Weaving

by Tod, Osma Palmer Gallinger

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Good. BF. Nice paperback. Long crease on front cover. No spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Good. Good; tall softcover; pictorial wraps are quite worn at front corners, and there is some general wear; the text block is clean. Practical text of basic weaving techniques, and projects from the simplest to the extremely complex. Black and white illustrations and diagrams throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Ex-library--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, refunds promptly given. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Top edge of text block is dusty. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. 326 p. Includes illustrations. Orange cloth over boards with black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Hand Weaving: the Complete Step-By-Step Book of Weaving

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1952 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Textbook Company Date Published: 1950

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -1952 printing, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Hand Weaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Editiion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0486234584. Edgeworn.; 10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma G.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is chipped, rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Gallin, Osma, and Tod, Osma G

price: $18.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Palmer Gallinger Tod

price: $67.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gannon Distributing Co Date Published: 1977/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780883076033 ISBN: 0883076039

Description: Used-Acceptable. Small inscription inside, Pages good. Paperback. Published by Dover Publications, Inc. 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Tod

price: $2.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Tod

price: $3.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Former library book with usual markings, mylar cover protects dust jacket. Solid, usable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma G.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Nr Fine Condition. 8vo. No names, markings w slight edge wear. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Gallinger

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. 0486234584. As new softcover; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Gallin, Osma And Tod, Osma G.

price: $15.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. The only book you'll need on the fundamentals of threads and weaves, plus numerous projects. Coverage includes shed and its variations, weaving a table mat or rug on a loom, making a two-harness table loom, preparing the weft, more. Extremely cle... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Cloth Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 By 10. VERY GOOD. HARDBACK CLOTH. 326 pages. Slight corner tear corner of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedford Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma Palmer Gal

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Tod, Osma

price: $18.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Handweaving new book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Tod

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234588 ISBN: 0486234584

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Handweaving

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Description: Dover, New York, 1964. Soft Covers, 4to. First. Book Condition: God. Moderate edge wear and rubbing. Clean interior. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Hand Weaving 2nd Edition

by Osma Gallinger Tod

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. 8vo, 326 pages. lean and unmarked pages, binding firm, volume is square. Ex-library with usual markings, attachments, and end papers have been excised, dust jacket is in protective mylar. C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Caryn, The United States

"This book, along with Debbie Chandler's, is one of the most oft-recommended books for its "thoroughness, clarity and value to beginning and professional weavers alike." It covers everything from how to even build your own loom to details on multi-harness weaves. I particularly appreciated the section on projects which includes all kinds of things from clothing to a folder for linens and a small ornamental box. It is really a well-written course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.