» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Insulin-Resistance Diet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Insulin-Resistance Diet

by Cheryle R Hart, M.D., Mary Kay Grossman

About this title: Finally, here is a lifelong, livable eating program that controls insulin and leads to long-term weight loss without forbidding readers' favorite foods. More than 95 percent of the authors' patients have successfully lost weight and maintained it with the program, which links carbohydrates with the right amount of protein for maximum weight loss. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by M.D., Cheryle R. Hart; R.D., Mary Kay Grossman

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Very Good. 0809224275 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $4.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Good. A nice copy. Text has minor markings. Cover has minor shelf rubbings Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

price: $4.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $5.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $5.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Very Good. 2001 paperback, notation inside back cover, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet

by Hart, Cheryle R, M.D., and Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart; Mary Kay Grossman

price: $7.72

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Like New. Size: 7.42; 2001. Mcgraw-Hill. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Hart, Cheryle R.; Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $7.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. Very clean, crisp and tight pages, no markings. Covers have slight shelf wear, no creases. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D., Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Hart, Cheryle R. / Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

price: $8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $8.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet--Revised and Updated: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine new book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet--Revised and Updated: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle Hart

price: $9.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071499842 ISBN: 0071499849

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

price: $9.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet--Revised and Updated new book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet--Revised and Updated

by Cheryle R. Hart

price: $10.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071499842 ISBN: 0071499849

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $11.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Like New. Clean tight copy Slight shelf wear*b5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $11.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine used book

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Hart, Cheryle R.; Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: Fine. Fine White/purple wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine new book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Cheryle R. Hart M.D.; Mary Kay Grossman R.D.

price: $13.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2001-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780809224272 ISBN: 0809224275

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet new book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet

by Hart, Cheryle R, M.D., and Grossman, Mary Kay

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071499842 ISBN: 0071499849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine (New Edition) new book

Insulin Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine (New Edition)

by Hart, Cheryle & Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071499842 ISBN: 0071499849

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine new book

The Insulin-Resistance Diet: How to Turn Off Your Body's Fat-Making Machine

by Hart, Cheryle R., M.D. / Grossman, Mary Kay

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780071499842 ISBN: 0071499849

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071499842. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Carrie, The United States

"I have to say this is the first book I have read of this type that actually makes sense to apply for my entire life.

I have been applying the principles for about 2 weeks and I cannot believe how much better I feel.

Diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and PCOS run deep in the genes in my family. This book is a must read for those individuals who are concerned about preventing these illnesses from evading their lives. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Sandy, Longview, WA

"This book describes quite thoroughly how we become or are prone to becoming insulin resistant. A common sense approach to leveling out the insulin spikes and hypoglycemia that result from our eating habits. This isn't a book about what you can't eat - it's about how to eat certain foods together to keep your body in balance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Nsjackson, The United States

"I am continuing my quest to learn more about healthy eating and what it takes for my body to feel healthy. This book was recommended by my walking buddy and teaches about the effects of insulin when our body does not process it properly. I found it rather enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Jen, The United States

"This book has saved my sanity. It's easy to understand and follow. The diet is very cut and dry. It has helped me understand that IR is not a death sentence and that as long as I manage and watch what it eat, the ticking time bomb in my body will tick a little slower and quieter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Insulin-Resistance Diet by Cheryle R Hart, M.D., Mary Kay Grossman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.