About this title: Finally, here is a lifelong, livable eating program that controls insulin and leads to long-term weight loss without forbidding readers' favorite foods. More than 95 percent of the authors' patients have successfully lost weight and maintained it with the program, which links carbohydrates with the right amount of protein for maximum weight loss. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0809224275 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001-02-11
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: Good. A nice copy. Text has minor markings. Cover has minor shelf rubbings Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001-02-11
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: Very Good. 2001 paperback, notation inside back cover, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: Like New. Size: 7.42; 2001. Mcgraw-Hill. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. Very clean, crisp and tight pages, no markings. Covers have slight shelf wear, no creases. 223 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001-02-11
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2001-02-11
ISBN-13:9780809224272ISBN:0809224275
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2007-11-19
ISBN-13:9780071499842ISBN:0071499849
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071499842. read more
"I have to say this is the first book I have read of this type that actually makes sense to apply for my entire life.
I have been applying the principles for about 2 weeks and I cannot believe how much better I feel.
Diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and PCOS run deep in the genes in my family. This book is a must read for those individuals who are concerned about preventing these illnesses from evading their lives. I highly recommend it."
"This book describes quite thoroughly how we become or are prone to becoming insulin resistant. A common sense approach to leveling out the insulin spikes and hypoglycemia that result from our eating habits. This isn't a book about what you can't eat - it's about how to eat certain foods together to keep your body in balance."
"I am continuing my quest to learn more about healthy eating and what it takes for my body to feel healthy. This book was recommended by my walking buddy and teaches about the effects of insulin when our body does not process it properly. I found it rather enlightening."
"This book has saved my sanity. It's easy to understand and follow. The diet is very cut and dry. It has helped me understand that IR is not a death sentence and that as long as I manage and watch what it eat, the ticking time bomb in my body will tick a little slower and quieter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.