» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

About this title: Volume 1 of 2-volume set. Classic (1843) exploration of jungles of Yucatan, looking for evidences of Maya civilization. Extensive accounts of 44 Maya sites as well as of Yucatan folkways, manners, dress, ceremonies, amusements--all of which makes this a great travel book. Total in set: 127 engravings. 1 map.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. Gift inscription on ffep, wear on cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. Volume 1. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. Very clean and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kip Walls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Thus. 1963 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan; Volume 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan; Volume 1

by Stephens, John L.

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good + 8vo 0486209261 volume one only, good plus, a few pages have wrinkling, else clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by Stephens, John Lloyd

price: $5.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition with No writing, Not ex-library. Includes original fold-out map & illustrations at back of book. Inside front end-page has small paper label. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. Copyright 1963 but this is a more recent edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by Stephens, John Lloyd

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Owner's name stamped on title page. Cover is rough and map in back is intact. No other marks inside at all. 317 p.; 0.61" x 8.44" x 5.41". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 new book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by Stephens, John Lloyd

price: $6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: New. 0486209261. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: VERY GOOD. MINIMAL VISABLE WEAR ONLY. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Text is very clean and readable. Very clean and readable. Large print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kip Walls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume One used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume One

by Stephens, John Lloyd

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 303 pp., illus., maps, plan (1 fold. ); 22 cm. First published, 1843. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Browning. Please note: Volume One only. "Classic (1843) exploration of jungles of Yucatan, looking for evidences of Maya civilization. Extensive accounts of 44 Maya sites as well as of Yucatan folkways, manners, dress, ceremonies, amusements--all of which makes this a great travel book. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (in Two Volumes) Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (in Two Volumes) Vol. 1

by Stephens, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486209261. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white, b&w illustrations; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 new book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by Stephens, John Lloyd

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan: Volume One used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan: Volume One

by Stephens, John

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 127 engravings, 303 pages. Wraps have mild crease along spine edge. Previous owner name on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. Volume 1 From 2 Vol Set Only One I used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. Volume 1 From 2 Vol Set Only One I

by Stephens, John L.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rept Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pub, NY Date Published: 1843, 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: 120 Engravings. Fold Out Map. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 303pg Archaeology Discovery, Mayan Culture, Forgotten, Ruined Cities...ILUSTRATIONS...PRICE FOR SINGLE VOLUME...VOLUME 1 book has fold out map & fold out ruins illustration at end of book.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan: Volume 1. used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan: Volume 1.

by Stephens John L.

price: $17.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 303 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is one of the great books of archaeological discovery, and at the same time one of the few really absorbing books of travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan [Volumes I & II] used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan [Volumes I & II]

by Stephens, John L.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged republication of original (1843) edition, complete in two volumes. Slight edge wear, almost as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan Vol 1

by John L. Stephens

price: $74.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Harper, 1855; Joints cracked, back strip separated; Foxing; Fold-out map torn but complete; Illustrated by 120 engravings NO jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 used book

Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1

by John Lloyd Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209265 ISBN: 0486209261

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Stephens two books about his early nineteenth century travels to the Yucatan are much cited in studies of the Maya, his speculations about their civilization and Catherwood's illustrations of their monuments and inscriptions being epochal for their accuracy and thoroughness. Planning a trip to what was still the territory of Quintana Roo (NE Yucatan), I read up on the area ahead of time, works by Thompson and Coe leading me to Stephens' groundbreaking chronicle. Despite its age, the narrative read well, conveying much of the excitement of their adventures in what was then still a region contested between the Republics of Texas and Mexico (a contestation, incidentally, inherited by the USA and only resolved under Franklin Roosevelt's adminstration upon negotiations with the Cardenas government)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, Pleasanton, CA

"I picked this up 17 years ago in Mexico when my husband and I were touring various Mayan sites. Very professional almost textbook like book on Stephen's archeological trips through Central America. The illustrations are amazing. There's a lot of information in this book, so if you haven't been to any Mayan sites, take it slow to savour a trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Jill, San Antonio, TX

"I picked this up years ago after a trip to Cancun. I recently reread excerpts while I was in Cancun. He provides a great history of the area/ region of Mexico. I enjoyed hearing about the pirate hideaways in the area like Cozumel and Isla Mujeras and reading that "Kankun" was just a den of "moschitos". Certainly takes you somewhere other than the lounge chair at your beachside resort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Jill, San Antonio, TX

"See my review under Vol. 1"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Vol. 1 by John Lloyd Stephens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.