» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Mildred Johnson, Tim Johnson, Bud Johnson

About this title: Word problems? No problem!! Be prepared when you get to the word-problem section of your test with "Schaum's How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra!" With this easy-to-use pocket guide, solving word problems in algebra become almost fun. This anxiety-quelling guide helps you get ready for those daunting word problems, one step at a time. With fully ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson, Tim Johnson, Linus Johnson, Dean McRaine, Sheralyn Johnson

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson, Tim Johnson, Linus Johnson, Dean McRaine, Sheralyn Johnson

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Johnson, Mildred; Johnson, Tim; Johnson, Linus; McRaine, Dean; Johnson, Sheralyn

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 8/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Very Good. 0071343075 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach

by Johnson, Mildred

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this trade paperback second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 25 August, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition (How to Solve Word Problems Series) new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition (How to Solve Word Problems Series)

by Mildred Johnson

price: $9.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Mildred, and Johnson, Tim, and Johnson, Bud

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Solve Word Problems (McGraw-Hill). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach

by Johnson, Mildred (Editor)

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071343077. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Mildred

price: $16.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Schaum's Outlines) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.402 by 5.5 inches. (192 pages) how to work word problems. numbers. time, rate, and distance. mixtures. coins. age. levers. finance. work. plane geometric figures. digits. word problems? ? no problem be prepared when you get to the word-problem section of your test with schaum's how to solve word problems in algebra with this easy-to-use pocket guide, solving word problems in algebra become almost fun. this anxiety-quelling guide helps you get ready for those daunting word ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Mildred, and Johnson, Tim, and Johnson, Bud

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Solve Word Problems (McGraw-Hill). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson, Tim Johnson, Linus Johnson, Dean McRaine, Sheralyn Johnson

price: $4.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: a Solved Problem Approach

by Johnson, Mildred

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Johnson

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071343075. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson, Tim Johnson, Linus Johnson, Dean McRaine, Sheralyn Johnson

price: $8.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Good. Satisfying students for more than 15 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PJ's College Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Mildred; Johnson And Johnson, T

price: $9.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. Word problems? ? No problem! ! Be prepared when you get to the word-problem section of your test with Schaum's "How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra"! With this easy-to-use pocket guide, solving word problems in algebra become almost fun. This anxiety... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra a Solved Problem Approach, Mildred Johnson new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra a Solved Problem Approach, Mildred Johnson

price: $9.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Prob. in Algebra new book

How to Solve Word Prob. in Algebra

by Johnson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebr 2nd Edition used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebr 2nd Edition

by Johnson, Mildred

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert) new book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra, (Proven Techniques From an Expert)

by Mildred Johnson

price: $10.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: Solved Problem Approach;

by Johnson, Mildred,

price: $16.65

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Updated first edition; McGraw Hill; Softbound/publisher's mark on bottom page edge; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: McGraw Hill Study Guide used book

How to Solve Word Problems in Algebra: McGraw Hill Study Guide

by Johnson, Mildred

price: $13.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schaum's Outlines, New York Date Published: 1 Sep 1999 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071343077 ISBN: 0071343075

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 196. 21 x 13.8 x 1.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.