» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brandeis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brandeis

by Lewis J Paper

About this title: Brandeis is the inspiring story of one of America's greatest Supreme Court Justices, Louis D. Brandeis. Born in Louisville, Kentucky, Brandeis quickly rose to power as "the people's attorney" and later because an advisor to Woodrow Wilson, became the leader of the American Zionist movement and became a close confidant to president Franklin D. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Brandeis

by Lewis J Paper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Lewis J Paper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good. 0130812994 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Top fore-edge blackened with magic marker. Otherwise very nice copy. 442 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket reinforced with tape from inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Lewis J Paper

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis an Intimate Portrait of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: 15 B/W Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 442pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, partial ink stamp (Not for Sale) on top page ends, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0130812994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall,, Englewood Cliffs: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0130812994. First printing. Typed letter SIGNED by the author laid in. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis: An Intimate Biography of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book tight clean, read once, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis an Intimate Portrait of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1983

Description: 15 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 442pgs(INDEX) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis an Intimate Portrait of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1983

Description: 15 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 442pgs(INDEX) Some scratches on DJ front cover, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $19.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very Good. 0130812994 All pages clear, dust jacket okay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0130812994. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 442 pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $49.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 442, illus., DJ flap creased. Inscribed by the author. Louis Brandeis was an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court from 1916-1939. He rose to national fame as "the people's attorney"--the first public interest lawyer--and went on to become an advisor to President Woodrow Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis: An Intimate Biography of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscription signed "Lew". DJ has minor edge tear at front. 442 p. illustrations. Notes and Sources. Index. Louis Brandeis was an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court from 1916-1939. He rose to national fame as "the people's attorney"--the first public interest lawyer--and went on to become an advisor to President Woodrow Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Brandeis

by Lewis J. Paper

price: $73.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 1983-01 UPC: 5557107894

Description: Good/Very Good. 14 cassettes in a plastic clamshell case. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brandeis

by Lewis J Paper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good. Hardcover, No. D J = (dust jacket) / Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis: an Intimate Biography of One of America's Truly Great

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very Good. PAPER, LEWIS J. Brandeis: An intimate biography of one of America's truly great Supreme Court justices. PrenticeHall, Inc. (1983). 442 pp., hdcvr, v.g. +/v.g. 7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall 1983. ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 13 081299 4 Black hardcovers with gilt spine lettering, 9 1/4" tall. 442pp, illustrated.....Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, bright, clean, solid, fresh----no problems----dust jacket Very Good Condition. Original price is present on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis: an Intimate Biography of One of America's Truly Great Supreme Court Justices

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0130812994. First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly age dulled and worn at extrems, protected in brodard. Light shelf wear to book. Sticker residue on front paste end. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition; pages are clean with no markings, binding tight. Law. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 442 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 442pp. Index. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis an Intimate Biography of 1st Edition

by Paper, Lewis J

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PEARSON PTR @ ISBN-13: 9780130812995 ISBN: 0130812994

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brandeis

by Paper, Lewis J.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1983

Description: Very Good/Very Good. An intimate biography of one of America's truly great Supreme C ourt justices. 442 pp. with photographs, notes and sources. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.