About this title: From the author of "Under the Black Flag," comes the biography of a British warship and a portrait of a world at war during the Napoleonic era.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780747565376ISBN:0747565376
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped/ slight readers slant. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341934ISBN:1582341931
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A little shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover has a little edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Surplus inventory direct from publisher. Has remainder mark. No wear to covers. Interior also fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, Bx367
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341934ISBN:1582341931
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1582341931. Hardcover. 8vo. Bloomsbury. 2003. 320 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx367; 1.48 x 9.5 x 6.34 Inches; 320 pages. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780747565444ISBN:0747565449
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780747565444ISBN:0747565449
Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341934ISBN:1582341931
Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 355 pages. Appendices, glossary, bibliography, notes, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes several maps and other b&w illustrations in the text, plus a section of b&w plates and two sections of color plates. The 74-gun warship Bellerophon, known as The Billy Ruffian, played a conspicuous part in three of the most famous sea battles including the battle of Trafalgar. Her crowning glory came six weeks after the Battle of Waterloo in 1915, when Napoleon, ... read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Bloomsbury,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2003.
ISBN-13:9781582341934ISBN:1582341931
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 355 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
"An interesting book written from the logs and writings of the Bellerophon and its captains, but nothing insightful or illuminating for someone who has read Patrick O'Brien or the Hornblower series. Of course, that is non-fiction versus fiction, so it was good to get validation for the fiction versions of the Battle of the Nile and Trafalgar that I had already read. Cordingly plumped for the death of Napoleon from stomach cancer as claimed by the doctor doing the autopsy in 1821. However, I believe the 1960's tests are more accurate than anything they could come up with in 1821, so I was surprised he did not even mention that Napoleon was probably murdered with arsenic, a little at a time. Not that it made much difference. The stomach cancer would have gotten him sooner rather than later. An interesting book but don't read it for any insights into Napoleon (although Cordingly does point out several differences between what actually happened and what Napoleon's memoirs claimed happened). Read it to get a feel for what it was like to be on a British man of war from beginning to end."
"Yet another of David Cordingly's immensely readable works of maritime history. Follows the life of the HMS Bellerophon from her construction at Frindsbury in 1782 to her eventual breakup at a London yard in 1836. Participant at the battles of the Glorious First of June and Trafalgar, the ship earned her spot in history even before Napoleon chose to surrender to her Captain at Ile d'Aix. Cordingly presents a unique look at maritime history through the ever changing crew and shifting fortunes of this single vessel, long immortalized in painting and song. A highly recommended read."
"The career of H.M.S. Bellerophon, a 74-gun ship-of-the-line which formed part of England's "Wooden Walls" and fought in three of the most decisive sea battles of the late 18th and early 19th centuries: The battle of the Glorious First of June, won by Admiral Lord Howe against the fleet of Revolutionary France in 1794; The Battle of the Nile, won by Admiral Lord Nelson in 1798, which ended Napoleon's eastward ambitions; and the Battle of Trafalgar, won by Amiral Nelson against the combined fleets of Imperial France and Spain.
The final crowning glory for the old "Billy Ruffian" was when her commander Captain Maitland accepted the surrender of Emperor Napoleon Bonapart, six weeks after his final defeat at the Battle of Waterloo.
A stimulating look at the career of a ship which exemplified the professionalism and ultimate triumph of Britain's Royal Navy over the forces of continental despotism."
"What a cool idea to do a biography of a ship. It makes sense, of course, because the ship was everywhere, even if the captains changed. It was made just before the war broke out, built along the famous lines of the Bellona, present at the Glorious first, at the Nile, at Trafalgar, and most famously it was the ship in which Napoleon surrendered to Captain Maitland and was brought to England. For some reason it took me a while to finish, but then one can never spend too much time with Cordingly. I'm thinking of starting up a little fanclub."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.