» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

About this title: From the author of "Under the Black Flag," comes the biography of a British warship and a portrait of a world at war during the Napoleonic era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Billy Ruffian

by David Cordingly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $2.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Ruffian new book

Billy Ruffian

by Cordingly, David

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 9/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: New. 0747565449 New unread softcover with light edge wear from store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Billy Ruffian

by David Cordingly

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: New. New and unread paperback. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon new book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $7.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747565376 ISBN: 0747565376

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A little shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon new book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: New. Brand new Book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover has a little edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Surplus inventory direct from publisher. Has remainder mark. No wear to covers. Interior also fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Mind Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836 used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836

by Cordingly, David

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1582341931 A very slight bump on spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, Bx367 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1582341931. Hardcover. 8vo. Bloomsbury. 2003. 320 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx367; 1.48 x 9.5 x 6.34 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747565376 ISBN: 0747565376

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Ruffian

by David Cordingly

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Ruffian

by David Cordingly

price: $12.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Ruffian

by David Cordingly

price: $12.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747565444 ISBN: 0747565449

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon: the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836 used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon: the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836

by Cordingly, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 355 pages. Appendices, glossary, bibliography, notes, index. illustrated endpapers. Description: Includes several maps and other b&w illustrations in the text, plus a section of b&w plates and two sections of color plates. The 74-gun warship Bellerophon, known as The Billy Ruffian, played a conspicuous part in three of the most famous sea battles including the battle of Trafalgar. Her crowning glory came six weeks after the Battle of Waterloo in 1915, when Napoleon, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Ruffian-the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by Cordingly, David

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747565376 ISBN: 0747565376

Description: Bloomsbury 2003. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon used book

The Billy Ruffian: the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon

by David Cordingly

price: $13.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344683 ISBN: 158234468X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Billy Ruffian; the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon; the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836 used book

The Billy Ruffian; the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon; the Biography of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836

by David Cordingly

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Bloomsbury,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9781582341934 ISBN: 1582341931

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 355 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Maria, The United States

"An interesting book written from the logs and writings of the Bellerophon and its captains, but nothing insightful or illuminating for someone who has read Patrick O'Brien or the Hornblower series. Of course, that is non-fiction versus fiction, so it was good to get validation for the fiction versions of the Battle of the Nile and Trafalgar that I had already read. Cordingly plumped for the death of Napoleon from stomach cancer as claimed by the doctor doing the autopsy in 1821. However, I believe the 1960's tests are more accurate than anything they could come up with in 1821, so I was surprised he did not even mention that Napoleon was probably murdered with arsenic, a little at a time. Not that it made much difference. The stomach cancer would have gotten him sooner rather than later. An interesting book but don't read it for any insights into Napoleon (although Cordingly does point out several differences between what actually happened and what Napoleon's memoirs claimed happened). Read it to get a feel for what it was like to be on a British man of war from beginning to end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Cheryl, The United States

"Yet another of David Cordingly's immensely readable works of maritime history. Follows the life of the HMS Bellerophon from her construction at Frindsbury in 1782 to her eventual breakup at a London yard in 1836. Participant at the battles of the Glorious First of June and Trafalgar, the ship earned her spot in history even before Napoleon chose to surrender to her Captain at Ile d'Aix. Cordingly presents a unique look at maritime history through the ever changing crew and shifting fortunes of this single vessel, long immortalized in painting and song. A highly recommended read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"The career of H.M.S. Bellerophon, a 74-gun ship-of-the-line which formed part of England's "Wooden Walls" and fought in three of the most decisive sea battles of the late 18th and early 19th centuries: The battle of the Glorious First of June, won by Admiral Lord Howe against the fleet of Revolutionary France in 1794; The Battle of the Nile, won by Admiral Lord Nelson in 1798, which ended Napoleon's eastward ambitions; and the Battle of Trafalgar, won by Amiral Nelson against the combined fleets of Imperial France and Spain.

The final crowning glory for the old "Billy Ruffian" was when her commander Captain Maitland accepted the surrender of Emperor Napoleon Bonapart, six weeks after his final defeat at the Battle of Waterloo.

A stimulating look at the career of a ship which exemplified the professionalism and ultimate triumph of Britain's Royal Navy over the forces of continental despotism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Hanne, Tienen, Belgium

"What a cool idea to do a biography of a ship. It makes sense, of course, because the ship was everywhere, even if the captains changed. It was made just before the war broke out, built along the famous lines of the Bellona, present at the Glorious first, at the Nile, at Trafalgar, and most famously it was the ship in which Napoleon surrendered to Captain Maitland and was brought to England.
For some reason it took me a while to finish, but then one can never spend too much time with Cordingly. I'm thinking of starting up a little fanclub."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Billy Ruffian: The Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon by David Cordingly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.