» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Asher Benjamin

About this title: The superbly illustrated and detailed handbook that popularized the use of classic Greek architectural style in America in the early and middle 1800s. 271 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter (1830) new book

The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Benjamin, Asher

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Architect Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) used book

The Architect Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns/Peter Smith, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: Quarto, softcover, near fine in light blue and gray pictorial wraps. The superbly illustrated and detailed handbook that popularized the use of classic Greek architectural style in America in the early and middle 1800s. 271 illustrations. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter; Illustrated By Sixty-Four Engravings, Which Exhibit the Orders of Architecture, and Other Elements of the Art; Designed for the Use of Carpenters and Builders

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $350.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey Date Published: 1848

Description: 4th edition (originally published 1830). Full contemporary leather, 9x11", 119 pp., 64 b&w plates. Foxing throughout, esp. on plates, occasional stains, inner hinges cracked, covers heavily scraped & scratched, otherwise a solid reference copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) new book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) used book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: Fine. 0486258025 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) new book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Asher Benjamin

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) new book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: New. The superbly illustrated and detailed handbook that popularized the use of classic Greek architectural style in America in the early and middle 1800s. 271 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830) new book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter (1830)

by Asher Benjamin

price: $15.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter new book

Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter

by Benjamin Asher

price: $24.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486258027 ISBN: 0486258025

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter; Illustrated By Sixty-Four Engravings, Which Exhibit the Orders of Architecture, and Other Elements of the Art; Designed for the Use of Carpenters and Builders

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $250.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Boston, MA, Benjamin B. Mussey & Co. Date Published: 1851

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full-leather covers detached, but present. First endpapers loose, contents tight. Pages with text on them are foxed, the illustrations are mostly nice and clean. The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter; Illustrated By Sixty-Four Engravings, Which Exhibit the Orders of Architecture, and Other Elements of the Art; Designed for the Use of Carpenters and Builders. Amazing book, digital photos are available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Architect, Or Practical House Carpenter?

by Benjamin, Asher

price: $977.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Benjamin B. Mussed & Co: Boston 1851. 64 plates, 11 x 9", full calf with gilt-ruled spine & gilt-lettering on spine label, 119pp, covers stained, scuffed, spotted, scratched, rubbed & very slightly warped, corners bumped & worn, spine tips worn with a sm bit of leather missing from right areas of spine, gilt lettering on label worn, inner hinges cracked, pencil name & drawing on front paste-down, rear paste-down has colored pencil lettering, staines, waterstains, foxing. Asher Benjamin was an ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.