» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Airborn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

About this title: In this enthralling early-20th-century cocktail of science fiction, fantasy, and adventure, luxury airship cabin boy Matt Cruse, and a wealthy, intelligent passenger named Kate de Vries join forces to search for the existence of fantastical creatures rumored to be living in the skies. The elegant, well-crafted "Aurora" is hardworking Matt's home ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Airborn used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060846244 ISBN: 0060846240

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060846244 ISBN: 0060846240

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780006392590 ISBN: 0006392598

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780006392590 ISBN: 0006392598

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) used book

Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060531805 ISBN: 0060531800

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) used book

Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060531805 ISBN: 0060531800

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060846244 ISBN: 0060846240

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airborn used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060531829 ISBN: 0060531827

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002005371 ISBN: 0002005379

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airborn

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780060846244 ISBN: 0060846240

Description: Fine. 0060846240 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Nisha, Coppell, TX

"It has been a long time since I've indulged in this genre, so it was a bit of a shock. Considering 1) the main character was male, and 2) the beginning is shockingly slow. I was forcing myself to get through it, because I knew that the book was "good". Thankfully, it did get better before I reached halfway.
Matt is the main character, who happens to works as a cabin boy on as airship and considers it more than his job, but he thinks of it as his home. He's extremely talented but he is also poor, which means, while he has the skills to be promoted, another boy, Lunardi, happens to 'steal' his position.
Kate is the other main character, who basically causes all the trouble, but at least, the outcome is actually better for it.

I was hoping for more humor. The writing is good, but the start was just so tedious. The pirates ran the show, which I didn't expect, since the cloud cat was the main feature. Matt's ingeniousness was really cool and I can't wait to read more about him"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"I really liked this book--a steampunk adventure with a definite Jules Verne feel, or William Pene Du Bois' 21 balloons. Matt Cruse is cabin boy on the airship Aurora during a vaguely Victorian era, and a combination of pirates, (seemingly) deserted tropical volcanic islands, unknown species, and a headstrong girl combine to give him the adventure of a lifetime. I'd thought from the back of the book that it was going to be more mystical than it was, which is why I didn't give it five stars; I thought the focus was going to be the mysterious shapes seen in the clouds, and while they do come into it, it's more practical and concrete than I expected. Not bad at all, just unexpected. Still an exciting read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Mary, Metuchen, NJ

"In an alternate early twentieth century world, Matt Cruse is a 15-year-old cabin boy on the airship, Aurora, sending his earnings to help his mother and younger sisters since his father died three years earlier. On one eventful voyage of Aurora, the ship is overtaken by pirates, driven onto an uncharted island, damaged almost beyond repair, and again overtaken by pirates. Matt finds himself involved with a young passenger, Kate DeVries, and her search for a previously unknown species of flying cat; he is deprived of a promotion to junior sailmaker by the son of the airship liner's owner, Bruce Lunardi; and he is constantly called upon to exercise his fearlessness about heights and general resourcefulness to escape a variety of difficulties. This is a classic action-adventure that seems sort of a cross between Jules Verne and Anthony Horowitz. There is depth to Matt Cruse, and while there is plenty of action and suspense, there are also some interesting ideas to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Jason_W., The United States

"The book Airborn is about a boy named Matt who in a world dominated by Airships is in love with the sky. He always wants to be in the skys and flying as he is a cabin boy for his ship. When one day his upgrade to a higher position was dissimissed by a wealthy person who gave his son who unwillfully took the position. Then they were boarded by pirates as they were a carrier ship with passengers. They parted with the valuables and then open up the gas cells and hydrium a gas that is so light it keeps the ship up. As the crew deseprately tried to patch it up they spot an island where they land and have to find a way to help get off the island.

I can connect to the world as this is the first book from the series. Matt who loves flying because his father flew in the same ship died doing his job. Matt has no fear of heights tool the job because of his love for the air and ships but as well because of his father. Lots of other people follow their parents in their jobs of expertise like stores, doctors and other professions to help keep their family in good health. Matt sends money to his mother and his sisters every time he has the spare and chance to.

I give this book a five out of five because just like the second book this book is very well organized how everything will connect to each other in a very specific way. Kate meets Matt while figuring out what her grandpa saw before he died in his diary. Matt was the one who saved Kate's grandpa before he had a heart attack. Then the pirates it turns out were the same ones that attacked Kate's grandpa to put him in that state. Matt who seems like a very intent person you know a lot about him and his dreams of flying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Airborn by Kenneth Oppel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skybreaker

Skybreaker

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

Uglies

Uglies

by Scott Westerfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Among the Hidden

Among the Hidden

by Margaret Peterson Haddix

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

The Titan's Curse

The Titan's Curse

by Rick Riordan

see all from $2.39!

new only from $3.75!