» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Shunryu Suzuki, Mel Weitsman (Editor), Michael Wenger (Editor)

About this title: When Shunryu Suzuki Roshi's "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind" was published in 1972, it was enthusiastically embraced by Westerners eager for spiritual insight and knowledge of Zen. The book became the most successful treatise on Buddhism in English, selling more than one million copies to date. "Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness" is the first follow-up volume to Suzuki Roshi's important work. Like "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind", it is a collection of lectures that reveal the insight, humor, and intimacy with Zen that made Suzuki Roshi so influential as a teacher. "The Sandokai" - a poem by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Pre, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Fine. No Jacket in Wraps. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai new book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu, and Weitsman, Mel (Editor), and Wenger, Michael (Editor)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai new book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu / Weitsman, Mel (Editor) / Wenger, Michael (Editor)

price: $18.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520232129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness-Zen Talks on the Sandokai new book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness-Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki

price: $29.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 207 by 133 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu [1904-19? ? ]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: 1999

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, viii, 191 pp., Edited by Mel Weitsman and Michael Wenger. "The 'Sandokai'-a poem by the 8th-century Zen master Sekito Kisen (Ch. Shitou Xiqian)-is the subject of these lectures. Given in 1970 at Tassajara Zen Mountain Center, the lectures are an example of a Zen teacher in his prime elucidating a venerated, ancient, and difficult work to his Western students. The poem addresses the question of how the oneness of things and the multiplicity of things coexist (or, as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Shunryu Suzuki / Shunryu Suzuki

price: $5.37

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Shunryu Suzuki; Shunryu Suzuki

price: $6.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Good. Sound & unmarked with moderate handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Shunryu Suzuki (Paperback, 2001) used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Shunryu Suzuki (Paperback, 2001)

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: BRAND_NEW. Unmarked, flawless. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks new book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Weitsman, Mel And Wenge

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: New. "An opportunity to peer even more deeply into Suzuki Roshi's Zen mind and ponder the true meaning and value of recognizing the non-dual in our ordinary lives. The repartee with his students is by itself a great and unexpected gift, reviving that char... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $19.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Good. 0520232127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $23.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Vg. 0520232127 Zen talks on the sandokai. 1999 191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai new book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai

by Shunryu Suzuki, Mel Weitsman, Michael Wenger

price: $23.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness used book

Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520232129 ISBN: 0520232127

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near fine; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1999'; City of Publication: 'Berkeley'; Subject: 'Buddhism' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Greg, Burlington, VT

"excellent simple talks and commentaries on the Sandokai by shunryu suzuki given at tassajara in 1970. deep and beautiful thoughts by a zen master."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Tyler, Bellingham, WA

""travellers there is no path there is only travelling itself""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By Dave, Boulder, CO

"Great info about the Sandokai from one of the modern Zen Masters. Also is great for getting further inside the view of Zen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2007
By J, Snoqualmie, WA

"The funniest part of this book is the question-and-answer sessions tacked at the back of each lecture. Oh, Zen students!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Branching Streams Flow in the Darkness: Zen Talks on the Sandokai by Shunryu Suzuki, Mel Weitsman (Editor), Michael Wenger (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.