» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T Molloy

About this title: A groundbreaking book--based on years of the same thorough research that made the "Dress For Success" books national bestsellers--about how women can statistically improve their chances of getting married.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Like New. 2003-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good. Minimal highlighting and underlining. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T.

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very Good. 0446531138 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover. First printing. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams new book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW; 209 pgs. Finally the code has been cracked...and the surprising secrets of what it takes to catch a husband instead of a heartache have been revealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others

by Molloy, John T.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0446531138. A great looking book. Complete numberline. No names, no marks, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T.

price: $8.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very Good. 0446531138 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams new book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams new book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T.

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light yellowing, otherwise like new, binding is crisp and tight, book is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003

Description: As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) SOFTCOVER--Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade paperback--clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Hardcover, As New(gift quality) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Fine. LABEL ON THE BIND...DUST JACKET INCLUDED. INSIDE IS VERY CLEAN. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by John T. Molloy

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams: Books: John T. Molloy new book

The Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams: Books: John T. Molloy

by John T. Molloy

price: $4.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket ** Publisher: Warner Books * Date of Publication: 2003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams used book

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: the Fascinating Research That Can Land You the Husband of Your Dreams

by Molloy, John T.

price: $4.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNER BKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446531139 ISBN: 0446531138

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Lina, Brisbane, 04, Australia

"it was different very related to success in how men think"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Ju, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"A friend gave it to me. It was a joke. And the book is stupid. And no, I was not stupid enough to waste my time reading the whole of it - just enought to be pretty sure that it was... stupid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Sarah, New York, NY

"Ummm...What can I say...I only read this book because it was on the bookshelf of the guy I'm dating. Which in itself is hysterical. The book pretty much managed to annoy me, stress me out, and bore me all at once. It does have some good points, and it is based on genuine statistical evidence. But so much of it is common sense, and it amazes me that there are women out there who are clueless to a lot of this stuff. I did laugh out loud at several points. And it wasn't attempting to be funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Michaella, Lubbock, TX

"The basic research is interesting. I don't think any research will lead you to the husband of your dreams!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others: The Fascinating Research to Land You the Husband of Your Dreams by John T Molloy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
6 of 14 (43%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.