» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sultan's Harem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

About this title: Falconer breathes life into a world of intrigue, sensuality, and violence, where an empire--the Ottoman Empire--can be controlled not by the great sultan, but by the women hidden behind his harem walls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultan's Harem, the: new book

Sultan's Harem, the:

by Falconer, Colin

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated First US Edition, Full number line present, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $4.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket; as new; lit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sultan's Harem, the new book

Sultan's Harem, the

by Falconer, Colin

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem: Colin Falconer (Paperback, 2005) used book

The Sultan's Harem: Colin Falconer (Paperback, 2005)

by Colin Falconer

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9781400083121 ISBN: 1400083125

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy, negligible wear on edges Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Road Music, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: crown publishing

Description: 1st ed, 1992. fine in fine d/w, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $7.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Fine in Brand New jacket. FINE NEW: First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. B60. Crown Publishing. ISTANBUL TURKEY FICTION HISTORICAL. DJ perfect and new. Small spot on edge of pages from bookstore. Book never used. Thousands of titles to choose from. Touchstone Books Ltd. is your source for the best prices and broadest selection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Very Good. 0609610309 First Print. NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 00 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Old Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Colin Falconer

price: $8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $9.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: crown, nyc Date Published: 1992

Description: F in f jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: As New in As New jacket. Octavo. New hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight. An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustwrappers Rare & Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sultans Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $10.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781127470525 ISBN: 1127470523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sultan's Harem, the used book

Sultan's Harem, the

by Falconer, Colin

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780609610305 [FALCONER, COLIN] SULTAN'S HAREM, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sultan's Harem used book

The Sultan's Harem

by Falconer, Colin

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609610305 ISBN: 0609610309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Nise, Plain City, OH

"Good flow in this story...multiple palace intrigues portrayed the "tooth & claw" politics of a Turkish harem. Thoroughly enjoyed this read and I recommend it to other women (don't think it would interest male readers)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"This is really the story of three women. Gülbehar, the sultan's favored concubine and mother of his son, the next in line for the throne, Julia, a kidnapped Italian noblewoman who finds herself in the sultan's harem and soon in mortal danger, and finally Hürrem, a ruthless, red-headed Russian who hoodwinks and deceives the sultan to turn him away from Gulbehar and over to her side.

Insanely jealous, deceptive, cunning, and irresistibly beautiful Hurrem soon has no trouble convincing the sultan to break numerous traditions on her behalf and schemes to make her son the next sultan. As Hurrem's victims mount and the sultan's power grows fainter and fainter it soon becomes apparent that Hurrem is in over her head and has made more enemies than friends.

In all honesty, I couldn't get through this book all the way. It really peeved me because I was more than halfway through it too. I picked up this book thinking it would be incredibly sexy and romantic. It was nothing like that. Basically it boiled down to a court battle set in the Middle East.

Soon there were too many characters to keep track of. I never knew who knew what, who was planning what and how some of the characters were interrelated. I got the connection of Hurrem to Gulbehar, but to me Julia was a complete mystery. Her existence did not further the plot at all and this irked me as Julia was one of the few characters I felt had any depth or warmth to her.

"The Sultan's Harem" wasn't awful, it was full of intrigue, color, and historical references that made the general story seem decently real. On the flip side, the novel lacked true excitement, understandable plots, and relatable characters. The reading was slow going and frustrating. Towards the end my patience waned and finally left me completely. I can see why some would like or even love this book...I just wasn't one of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Tami, Las Vegas, NV

"So far I like this novel. I love things about the Ottoman Empire and Harem's, so this is a good fit for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Brianna, Salisbury, MD

"I enjoyed the book's setting and range of characters (there wasn't much to love about most of them, but that was okay). And I'm always happy when a little GOG action pops up in a decent story.

But I can't think of anyone I know who I would recommend it to. It's a bit long for casual historical fiction readers. Yet it's not quite good enough to rec to serious fans, or someone who might read it for the sake of reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sultan's Harem by Colin Falconer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.