» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Social Lives of Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

About this title: Author of THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS once again proves that dogs are a human's best friend. This tale chronicle's the intertwined lives of the different dogs in Thomas' own household. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780783892696 ISBN: 0783892691

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783892696 ISBN: 0783892691

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783892696 ISBN: 0783892691

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $3.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Fine. 0684810263 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Williams, Jared Taylorl/Williams, Jared Taylor

price: $4.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrator) Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Small bump to lower front edge, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs new book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs new book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: New in new jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs new book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $7.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs new book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: New in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. New copy was a gift that was never opened in price-clipped dustjacket which has a narrow stain at the bottom of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Good as new, except jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Fine. 0684810263 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, dust jacket price states $24.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $11.70

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. Small remainder mark on bottom, but otherwise unread 253 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $13.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are both in Very good condition _ NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York Simon & Schuster 2000. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. Illustrated by Jared Williams. A fascinating sequel to the authors book "The Hidden Life of Dogs.". first edition. Binding is hardcover. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs new book

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado Book Associates, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company used book

The Social Lives of Dogs: the Grace of Canine Company

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810263 ISBN: 0684810263

Description: Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. 256pp. Dust jacket slightly stained. Keywords: "Dogs, Dogs & Wolves" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Lydia, Draper, UT

"A quick read...thoroughly enjoyed (even if I see things a bit different from the author). The hard part was the memories it brought back of my own dog...too many tears yesterday (3 week mark). But many of those memories are so precious to me.

I've been avoiding writing down them because I cry when I do, but now want to more then ever.

There is just something special about dogs and the way they fit into our packs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Caitlin, Washington, DC

"Great insight. Funny stories. Easy read. It'll make you think twice the next time you interact with your pooch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jan, Florence, OR

"This is the sequil of The Hidden Lives of Dogs, and it's even better than the first. For a non fiction book, it's incredibly mesmerizing. I could hardly put it down, as she described one story after another about her various pets ( not all dogs). I fell totally in love with Sundog, and you will, too. I may want to read this book again, sometime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Christina Stind, Kolding, Denmark

"Elizabeth Marshall Thomas shares stories about 5 dogs in particular (Sundog, Misty, Pearl, Ruby and Sheilah) along with stories about the rest of the multi-species household consisting of dogs (as much as 7 dogs at a time), cats and parrots in her attempt to understand animal thinking and reasoning and the social rules and norms that exist between them.
The household is not the normal animal family in many ways. For instance, the amount of animals and that they have dogs and cats and birds existing alongside each other. But mainly, because she doesn't believe in controlling every last bit about her dogs so even though they learn to answer to their name and to sit down when they go out walking and a car comes by, she still allows the dogs to have their own life and acknowledges that sometimes, things are so important in the dog's eyes that it's okay not to come immediately when called.
Her dogs are not normal, pure-breed dogs either - she thrives on having dog with personality and especially dogs with dingo-like qualities or street dogs; dogs she can learn from.
All this makes for a very interesting book that any dog person will like with it's five very different star dogs. Sundog who is so very obedient when he comes into the family that he just stays on the porch where he was (probably) told to stay for several days until he is invited inside and turns out to be a very clever and intelligent dog with almost human-like qualities. Misty who is so anxious to be Second dog and who spent the first months of her life living in a crate so she has to learn to walk through grass because she stumbles in it. Pearl - the sweet earth mother who is so clever in solving social problems among the dogs. Ruby - the bad and disobedient dog, cat chaser and urine leaker who still turns out to be so very special. And finally Sheilah, the incredible clever New Mexican streetdog.
Five very special dogs that will touch any heart. An easy and enjoyable read for any dog lover, perfect to cuddle up with in front of a fireplace together with your own furry friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Social Lives of Dogs by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.