» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

About this title: Describes the events of the 1914 Shackleton Antarctic expedition when, after being trapped in a frozen sea for nine months, their ship, Endurance, was finally crushed, forcing Shackleton and his men to make a very long and perilous journey across ice and stormy seas to reach inhabited land.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $10.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $2.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $4.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good. 0517800136 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517800136 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and there is a red remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and some very light creasing. This 134 page history has many illustrations and it is a winner of the Orbis Pictus Award for Outstanding Nonfiction for Children and An American Library Association Notable Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of... used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of...

price: $11.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very good. Paperback; no marks or writing; illustrations and pictures intact; spine not cracked; RTB662. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $11.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Dj lightly soiled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NewYork City, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Illustrations & Photographs. As New in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book " vividly re-creates one of the most extraordinary adventure stories in history. " The Shackleton expedition on the ship "Endurance" to Antarctica. an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World. the Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World. the Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: 1st Ed. (10), 134 PP with 3 maps of Antarctica, 6 plans of Endurance and 43 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on top outside edge, o/wise fine. 24 x 21. ISBN 0517800136. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $2.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 01/08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Good. 0517800136. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small red remainder dot on top page edges. 134pp. Illus. "The Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the 'Endurance. '" (loc 1072/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: Shackleton's Amazing Voyage used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: Shackleton's Amazing Voyage

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $26.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very good. *The Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the Endurance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of... used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of...

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Used; Like New. Brand New: SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription. First Edition, First Printing. 1998. B&W Photos, illustrations throughout. A2. Never used. All book orders securely wrapped. We ship daily, Mon-Sat., and we welcome your comments, questions and feedback! Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance used book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $49.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance new book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $60.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance new book

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: the Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $65.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780517800133 ISBN: 0517800136

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Katie, Provo, UT

"English explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton--along with a crew of 27 men and his ship The Endurance--got trapped in Antarctica's ice. Their ambitions of trekking across Antarctica were far from their thoughts as survival became number one priority. And survival seemed anywhere from possible. But Shackleton got back to England--with all 27 men. This story is as miraculous in its message of survival as it is gripping in its suspense.
Beyond these traits, Shipwreck is a book to recommend and read for Jennifer Armstrong's impressive writing style that refreshingly reminds us that non-fiction can be every bit as exciting as fiction. Armstrong's style matches the intensity of Shackleton's story with literary tools of the trade, fast-paced prose, and infusions of vivid detail. I highly recommend this incredible read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Both teens and adults who are drawn to true stories of adventure will enjoy this extremely well-written non-fiction book about the ill-fated 1915 Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition, led by Sir Ernest Shakleton. Jennifer Armstrong made use of exhaustive research to write a detailed account of the British team's adventures, enabling readers to feel as though they had lived through the harrowing experience themselves. She expertly weaves scientific facts such as the anatomy of an iceberg and the geography and weather of Antarctica with journal entries and narrative to tell the account of the ship's capture in the ice, leaving the team of scientists and adventurers trapped for over a year. Eventually the ship is crushed to pieces, and the men are stranded far from civilization. Armstrong announces in the prologue that every man survived, and the reader travels through the account searching for how they returned to safety. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Allison, Provo, UT

"This was my second reading of this book, but I still enjoyed it. Something I noticed on the second read was how important and influential the photographs were to the overall story. In the beginning when the plot was less complex, there were more pictures introducing the characters and showing how relaxed and simple life was despite the dangerous journey ahead of them. The photographs really enhanced the story. As the plot became more complex, the photos became less, as if Armstrong was reluctant in giving the story away. In this case, the powerful writing enhanced the story the most. But whether I was struck by the amazing pictures or sucked in by the words, I couldn't put the book down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Emily, Provo, UT

"Non-fiction/Adventure/Survival story

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World tells the story of a sea voyage in the early 1900s of the ship, Endurance, and its crew members as they venture out to explore the freezing ice covered continent of Antarctica. Author Jennifer Armstrong begins the story giving personal information about the crew and their captain, Shackleton. She gives details about their journey right from Captain Shackleton's own journal as well as the journals of other crew members. Pictures taken during the journey are frequent throughout the book as visual source of proof that this actually did occur. After several months into its journey the ship gets stuck in the frozen ocean which leads to the shipwreck suggested in the title. After losing the ship the crew is forced to live in conditions where temperatures are often 100 degrees below 0 Fahrenheit. They survive on dogs, seals, and penguins all the while trying to protect themselves from killer whales. In the end all crew members survive the painful and life threatening shipwreck which lasts almost two years.

This was probably the best non-fiction book that I have ever read. Armstrong tells the story in a literary manner which keeps readers on the edge of their seats. She shares personal details about the crew which make readers feel a connection to the men they read about. The pictures totally enhance the story reminding that all she tells about really did happen. I only skipped over a few words here and there as sometimes it was almost too descriptive. It was fun to learn about the conditions of Antarctica and the events of this long journey through a book that almost felt like fiction. I definitely recommend it as a worthwhile and entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World: The Extraordinary True Story of Shackeleton and the Endurance by Jennifer Armstrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.