About this title: Describes the events of the 1914 Shackleton Antarctic expedition when, after being trapped in a frozen sea for nine months, their ship, Endurance, was finally crushed, forcing Shackleton and his men to make a very long and perilous journey across ice and stormy seas to reach inhabited land.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: Very Good. 0517800136 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517800136 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and there is a red remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and some very light creasing. This 134 page history has many illustrations and it is a winner of the Orbis Pictus Award for Outstanding Nonfiction for Children and An American Library Association Notable Book. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing or marks in book. Dj lightly soiled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NewYork City, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: Illustrations & Photographs. As New in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book " vividly re-creates one of the most extraordinary adventure stories in history. " The Shackleton expedition on the ship "Endurance" to Antarctica. an unread copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York. Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: 1st Ed. (10), 134 PP with 3 maps of Antarctica, 6 plans of Endurance and 43 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on top outside edge, o/wise fine. 24 x 21. ISBN 0517800136. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517800133ISBN:0517800136
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small red remainder dot on top page edges. 134pp. Illus. "The Extraordinary True Story of Shackleton and the 'Endurance. '" (loc 1072/1) read more
Description: Used; Like New. Brand New: SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription. First Edition, First Printing. 1998. B&W Photos, illustrations throughout. A2. Never used. All book orders securely wrapped. We ship daily, Mon-Sat., and we welcome your comments, questions and feedback! Thank you for your order. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"English explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton--along with a crew of 27 men and his ship The Endurance--got trapped in Antarctica's ice. Their ambitions of trekking across Antarctica were far from their thoughts as survival became number one priority. And survival seemed anywhere from possible. But Shackleton got back to England--with all 27 men. This story is as miraculous in its message of survival as it is gripping in its suspense. Beyond these traits, Shipwreck is a book to recommend and read for Jennifer Armstrong's impressive writing style that refreshingly reminds us that non-fiction can be every bit as exciting as fiction. Armstrong's style matches the intensity of Shackleton's story with literary tools of the trade, fast-paced prose, and infusions of vivid detail. I highly recommend this incredible read."
"Both teens and adults who are drawn to true stories of adventure will enjoy this extremely well-written non-fiction book about the ill-fated 1915 Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition, led by Sir Ernest Shakleton. Jennifer Armstrong made use of exhaustive research to write a detailed account of the British team's adventures, enabling readers to feel as though they had lived through the harrowing experience themselves. She expertly weaves scientific facts such as the anatomy of an iceberg and the geography and weather of Antarctica with journal entries and narrative to tell the account of the ship's capture in the ice, leaving the team of scientists and adventurers trapped for over a year. Eventually the ship is crushed to pieces, and the men are stranded far from civilization. Armstrong announces in the prologue that every man survived, and the reader travels through the account searching for how they returned to safety. A must read."
"This was my second reading of this book, but I still enjoyed it. Something I noticed on the second read was how important and influential the photographs were to the overall story. In the beginning when the plot was less complex, there were more pictures introducing the characters and showing how relaxed and simple life was despite the dangerous journey ahead of them. The photographs really enhanced the story. As the plot became more complex, the photos became less, as if Armstrong was reluctant in giving the story away. In this case, the powerful writing enhanced the story the most. But whether I was struck by the amazing pictures or sucked in by the words, I couldn't put the book down."
Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World tells the story of a sea voyage in the early 1900s of the ship, Endurance, and its crew members as they venture out to explore the freezing ice covered continent of Antarctica. Author Jennifer Armstrong begins the story giving personal information about the crew and their captain, Shackleton. She gives details about their journey right from Captain Shackleton's own journal as well as the journals of other crew members. Pictures taken during the journey are frequent throughout the book as visual source of proof that this actually did occur. After several months into its journey the ship gets stuck in the frozen ocean which leads to the shipwreck suggested in the title. After losing the ship the crew is forced to live in conditions where temperatures are often 100 degrees below 0 Fahrenheit. They survive on dogs, seals, and penguins all the while trying to protect themselves from killer whales. In the end all crew members survive the painful and life threatening shipwreck which lasts almost two years.
This was probably the best non-fiction book that I have ever read. Armstrong tells the story in a literary manner which keeps readers on the edge of their seats. She shares personal details about the crew which make readers feel a connection to the men they read about. The pictures totally enhance the story reminding that all she tells about really did happen. I only skipped over a few words here and there as sometimes it was almost too descriptive. It was fun to learn about the conditions of Antarctica and the events of this long journey through a book that almost felt like fiction. I definitely recommend it as a worthwhile and entertaining read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.