About this title: A collection of writings by famous authors from before they were 18 - including an unpublished Eliot lyric, love letters by the 9-year-old Virginia Woolf, and "Confessions" of Graham Greene, aged 7. Writers as diverse as Kipling and Beatrix Potter, Evelyn Waugh and Sylvia Plath, are represented. Biographer and novelist Neville Braybrooke has been collecting the pieces for this volume for over 30 years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1990 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1989-01-01
ISBN-13:9780091742652ISBN:009174265X
Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Nice copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mercury House
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780916515799ISBN:0916515796
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more
Description: FINE-in FINE-dj. Juvenillia, but written by big-name writers when they were still under 17. Orwell was patriotic, Beatrix Potter mostly an artist. sl wear only, clean, bright, straight, no marks. 1990, Mercury House hardbound, 208 pp. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780916515799ISBN:0916515796
Description: Almost New in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here is a collection of writings and drawings done by famous authors when they were children. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket has just a little rumpling along the top edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 009174265X. Hutchinson; London; First Edition; 1989; 208 p. FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (Previous owner's name on half-title page). Crisp and clean, The early talent--prior to 16 years of age--of 20th century writers, displayed in poems, prose and drawings.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780916515799ISBN:0916515796
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. 208 pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, dissertation, enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780091742652ISBN:009174265X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AG2-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, some wrinkling on the bottom edges, small tear on the back bottom, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.