» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Seeds in the Wind

by Neville Braybrooke

About this title: A collection of writings by famous authors from before they were 18 - including an unpublished Eliot lyric, love letters by the 9-year-old Virginia Woolf, and "Confessions" of Graham Greene, aged 7. Writers as diverse as Kipling and Beatrix Potter, Evelyn Waugh and Sylvia Plath, are represented. Biographer and novelist Neville Braybrooke has been collecting the pieces for this volume for over 30 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeds in the Wind used book

Seeds in the Wind

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Fine. 0916515796 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Very good. Hardback, with d/c. very slight shelf wear on d/c, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius: Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Good. 1990 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind-Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Mercury House 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius: Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by [Ed. ] Braybrooke, Neville

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: G+/G+ 208 pp. Ex-Library. Usual markings, but a crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Juvenilia From W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes

by Braybrooke, Neville, Ed

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 208 p. clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Braybrooke, Neville (Editor)

price: $4.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 208pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Fine. 0916515796 Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Juvenilia From W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Nice copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind-Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Mercury House 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville (Ed. )

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's embossed stamp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Editor-Neville Braybrooke

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind

by Braybrooke, Neville (Editor)

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: FINE-in FINE-dj. Juvenillia, but written by big-name writers when they were still under 17. Orwell was patriotic, Beatrix Potter mostly an artist. sl wear only, clean, bright, straight, no marks. 1990, Mercury House hardbound, 208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville: Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Almost New in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here is a collection of writings and drawings done by famous authors when they were children. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket has just a little rumpling along the top edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius. Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Neville Braybrooke (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco Date Published: 1989

Description: Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 208 pages. A few black & white illustrations. Creasing to top spine end of DJ. Else fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius, Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville, Ed

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Mercury House, 1989.

Description: VG+/VG+ 208p. hardcover. VG+/VG+: minor general wear; pencilled owner name. (in mylar). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius-Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville-Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco Mercury House Pub. 1990.

Description: Very Good Condition with Very Good Dustjacket. Binding is Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: 20th Century Juvenilia From W. B. Yeats to Ted Hughes

by Braybrooke, Neville (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 009174265X. Hutchinson; London; First Edition; 1989; 208 p. FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (Previous owner's name on half-title page). Crisp and clean, The early talent--prior to 16 years of age--of 20th century writers, displayed in poems, prose and drawings.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville; Editor

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780916515799 ISBN: 0916515796

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. 208 pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, dissertation, enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius, Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene

by Braybrooke, Neville, Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990, 1st Amer Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mercury House, San Francisco Date Published: c1989

Description: b/w repros. Fine in fine dj, beige cloth spine w/ apricot boards. 208 pgs, Juvenilia by Yeats, Housman, Kipling, Wells, B. Potter, Powys, Chesterton, Joyce, Pound, Eliot, Waugh, Auden, endless others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: 20th Century Juvenilia From W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes

by Braybrooke, Neville (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeds in the Wind: Juvenilia From W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091742652 ISBN: 009174265X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AG2-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, some wrinkling on the bottom edges, small tear on the back bottom, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.