» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by James Patterson

About this title: Thriller writer Patterson shifts genre in this sentimental page turner, returning to the same territory as a previous work, the bestselling SUZANNE'S DIARY FOR NICHOLAS. Jennifer rushes to Wisconsin to be at her dying grandmother Samantha's side. Once there, she discovers that Sam has left her a series of letters, detailing both her unhappy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316000741 ISBN: 0316000744

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446613347 ISBN: 0446613347

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446613347 ISBN: 0446613347

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446613347 ISBN: 0446613347

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446695084 ISBN: 0446695084

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446695084 ISBN: 0446695084

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Is x-lib, missing dj, tape on front and back covers, book is in great shape. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: May be book club. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor shelf wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Fine. 0316710571 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Book club edition, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316710572 ISBN: 0316710571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight edgewear. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters to Jennifer new book

Sam's Letters to Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446695084 ISBN: 0446695084

Description: New. 0446695084 New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam's Letters for Jennifer used book

Sam's Letters for Jennifer

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446613347 ISBN: 0446613347

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Mary, Magnolia, TX

"This was a truly touching story of Jennifer who lost her husband in a tragic accident and then miscarried their child. She felt responsible for the accident because she wasn't there. Danny was Jennifer's true love and she thought she could never love another as she has loved him. Then, Jennifer's grandmother and best friend, Sam, collapses and is in a coma in the hospital. Jennifer rushes to Lake Geneva where she has spent countless hours with Sam to be at Sam's bedside. She discovers that Sam has written a stack of letters about her life and Jennifer begins reading them 2 or 3 at a time. She discovers all of Sam's secrets, including Sam's true love. At the same time, she discovers Brendan. It happens so suddenly that she can't stop the feelings and emotions rushing in, but then again, she doesn't want to stop them either. Then, she learns the real reason why Brendan is here in Lake Geneva and why he has quit his job as a doctor. He is dying of cancer. She fights to be by his side during a surgery that has very little chance of curing him and then a miracle happens...he lives and Sam awakens. This story is about love lost, love found when no one is looking and then love lost again and the triumphs and lessons learned during the process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
FANTASTIC, Sep 7, 2009
By Kcurtis, Tempe, AZ

"THIS BOOK IS A MUST READ FOR ALL JAMES PATTERSON FANS. ONCE I STARTED TO READ I COULD NOT PUT THE BOOK DOWN. THE TOPIC IS SOMETHING THAT MANY PEOPLE CAN RELATE TO BUT IT IS SUCH A TOUCHING STORY ON HOW TWO PEOPLE FALL IN LOVE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Stacey, Harrison, TN

"In the very beginning you learn that Sam and Jennifer are best friends--as is sort of implied by the title. But then you discovery that Sam isn't a lover or a girl's usual best friend but Sam is Jennifer's grandmother. Almost immediately the book explains that Jennifer's husband has passed away a year ago and she still blames herself for his death.
Then Jennifer receives word that Sam has fallen and is hositalized and in a coma. Jennifer rushes to her grandmother's side to visit and care for Sam and do whatever needs to be done.
When Jennifer goes to her grandmother's home that evening she finds a stack of letters in her bedroom with a note explaining that the letters tell her grandmother's story.
Her grandmother's life wasn't what Jennifer thought it had always been; Jennifer learns that love and life aren't always what they seem. And along the way Jennifer learns to love again.
This is a very heartwarming story and is a very quick read. Although not extremely sad, it does have it moments where it can make you cry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"Sam's Letters to Jennifer by James Patterson is a heartfelt book that connects Jennifer's grandmother Sam's love story to her own. Now as a grown woman, Jennifer returns to Lake Geneva where she spent her childhood summers. Her last living family member, her dear Sam, is in a coma. When she arrives at the lake house, she finds a collection of letters her grandmother wrote for her, telling her story. Jennifer knew little of Sam's past, and became absorbed in her letters instantly. She is shocked when in the first letter she learns that Sam never did love her grandfather, but instead was passionately in love with another man. Over this summer, Jennifer continues to visit Sam in the hospital and reads her letters to learn the truth about her past. Early on, she meets Brendan whom she had spent her summer with when she was younger and who always seemed like a brother to her. It doesn't take too long for her to notice similarities in Sam's story and her own. Sam's Letters to Jennifer is two stories of true love, discovery, and living life to the fullest.

At one point, Jennifer says to Brendan when crying, "I can't help it. I'm not usually so sentimental." I could say the same for my reaction to Sam's Letters to Jennifer. It isn't often that I cry while reading, but in this book I found myself choked up in two or three occasions. I love the duality between Sam and Jennifer's stories. Both are very compelling and touching. I think you could really learn a lot from how Brendan was choosing to live his life. His opinion was to make the most of each day, "from the crack of dawn until you close your eyes," and I think it's a belief we all should make use of. With a glimpse into Brendan's life, all of us see how life can be short, and you should cherish every moment. Patterson's format, with quick chapters, made this book an easier read. You didn't have to worry about having to put the book down in the middle of a chapter, most often leaving you in an awkward point of the novel. I would recommend Sam's Letters to Jennifer to everyone in search of a fascinating read that you'll finish in no time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Sam's Letters to Jennifer by James Patterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas

Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Honeymoon

Honeymoon

by J Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

4th of July

4th of July

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Mary, Mary

Mary, Mary

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

3rd Degree

3rd Degree

by James/Gross Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

London Bridges

London Bridges

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!