» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Play Piano in a Flash!: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You've Had Lessons or Not!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Play Piano in a Flash!: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You've Had Lessons or Not!

by Scott Houston

About this title: As seen on public television stations nationwide, "The Piano Guy" presents a revolutionary approach to playing non-classical music on the piano. Illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play Piano in a Flash!

by Scott Houston

price: $7.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houston Enterprises Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780971286108 ISBN: 0971286108

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play Piano in a Flash!

by Houston, Scott

price: $8.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houston Enterprises ISBN-13: 9780971286108 ISBN: 0971286108

Description: Fine. 0971286108 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $8.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash! Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash! Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash!: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You've Had Lessons or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash!: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You've Had Lessons or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $12.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash! Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash! Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Play Piano in a Flash!

by Scott Houston

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houston Enterprises Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780971286108 ISBN: 0971286108

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover and pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro-Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro-Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401307660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004/01/14 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $7.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2004 1st Hyperion Ed / 4th Printing Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $7.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash new book

Play Piano in a Flash

by Houston, Scott

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401307663. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play Piano in a Flash!

by Houston, Scott

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971286108 ISBN: 0971286108

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $9.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play Piano in a Flash! : Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $9.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322243 ISBN: 1401322247

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Scott Houston

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! new book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro-Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! , Scott Houston new book

Play Piano in a Flash Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro-Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! , Scott Houston

price: $10.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Play Piano in a Flash

by Houston, Scott

price: $11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637153 ISBN: 0285637150

Description: New. Learn to play your favourite songs-for less than the cost of a single piano lesson. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not! used book

Play Piano in a Flash: Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401307660 ISBN: 1401307663

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play Piano in a Flash

by Scott Houston

price: $14.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637153 ISBN: 0285637150

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Play Piano in a Flash! : Play Your Favorite Songs Like a Pro--Whether You'Ve Had Lessons Or Not!

by Houston, Scott

price: $15.50

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322243 ISBN: 1401322247

Description: Very Good. 1401322247 Hardback with Dj in very good condition-Despatched next working day from West Yorkshire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By LittleBrownHen, Eureka NV

"The book is just not what I wanted. To learn the method appears as difficult as just learning the music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Elke, Washington, DC

"There's a lot of mumble jumble in between his key points. The reason why the book gets five stars from me is because of page 34- where he lays out the basic ideas behind chords. If you are like me and never could remember what a C minor seventh chord is, Scott Houston's little steps will be be so helpful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would be piano players, Mar 19, 2009
By pdwest, Northern New Jersey

"If you think you'd like to try learning to play piano on your own, this is a great book. Clear and well-written, he presents the essentials of playing the piano the way professionals do, with lead sheets, also known as fake books.
One thing to keep in mind, if you don't practice, you won't learn how to play. It's fun to read and think all you have to do is lie in bed and dream. Practicing each day, even for twenty minutes, makes you a player not a dreamer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.