» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pictorial Composition: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pictorial Composition: An Introduction

by Henry R Poore

About this title: Learn principles of composition, classical and modern, through analysis of works from Middle Ages to present -- Goya, Cezanne, Hopper, many others. 148 illustrations, 9 in full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) used book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Like New. Great Shape! , 1976 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) new book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1976 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-Lib, No Writing, bright clean tight copy, slight wear to points, mostly B&W illustrations with a few in color, 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) used book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $6.74

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Fine. 0486233588 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) new book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) new book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition: An Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: An Introduction

by Poore, Henry R

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 8 x 11 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the brown spine with a color illustrated cover. Henry Poore examines the works of old masters and moderns in this book and uses these examples to explain the principles of composition in art. 95 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) used book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1976. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $5.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. "Learn principles of composition, classical and modern, through analysis of works from Middle Ages to present-Goya, Cézanne, Hopper, many others. Excellent discussion of importance of balance, entrance and exit, circular observation, angular composition, etc. 148 illustrations. 9 in full color. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $7.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8x10. All the paintings that the author analyzes are illustrated in the book. 116 illustrations of which 9 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction new book

Pictorial Composition: an Introduction

by Poore, Henry R.

price: $8.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. Learn principles of composition, classical and modern through analysis of works from Middle Ages to present--Goya, Ce zanne, Hopper, many others. Excellent discussion on the importance of balance, entrance and exit, circular observation, angular co... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry R.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: (Oversize softcover) Near fine in Near fine wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art) new book

Pictorial Composition (Composition in Art)

by Henry Rankin Poore

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Poore, Henry Rankin

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Composition in Art used book

Composition in Art

by Pore, Henry Rankin

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486233581 ISBN: 0486233588

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SC, 95pp The importance of line, balance exit and entrance circular observation angular compositioon, composition with one or more units and light and shade. Balance, vertical and horizontal, balance in opposition the natural axis, balance by graduation etc. Illustrated with examples of famous paintings. In as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Too much opinion, Mar 9, 2009
By ChallengerHK, Parkton, NC

"I had hoped that this was going to be a good introduction to the concepts of graphic composition. Instead, there's a lot of opinion and information based on the author's experiences but not backed up with any kind of research. To be fair, the author admits as much (akthough he does so late in the book). I wouldn't say that the information is worthless, but it's more of a way to stimulate thought after one understands the basics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Zeke, Coventry, RI

"Another book I've only just started, but this is an excellent coverage of composition. It's a tough read, but a good way for the photographer to learn the skills that have been around long before photography!

The only down side is that 90% of the book is in B&W - not really bad in terms of coverage of the subject, but higher quality, full-color photos would have made this a classier book. (There IS a full color section in the middle of the book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2007
By Syros, Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"very nice book on composition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.