» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lion in the Box

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite de Angeli

About this title: Mama knew that Christmas would be a meager one for her and her five children. But on Christmas Eve, while Mama is away, the children receive a huge box. What is inside? And who had sent them such a large gift?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Box, the used book

Lion in the Box, the

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440407409 ISBN: 0440407400

Description: Fair. 0440407400 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the Box, the used book

Lion in the Box, the

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $21.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440407409 ISBN: 0440407400

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall (1975), stated first edition, hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, b/w illstns., 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Box

by de Angeli, Marguerite

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 63 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Margaruite

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Illustrated by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0385033176. Book is stamped "damaged" on front free endpaper, but we can't find any; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1975--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, some stains along bottom of pages, tight pages, signed by author, light dj wear, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $28.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. DJ has rips. Remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $20.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 03 September, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Acceptable. 0385033176. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $26.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $26.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguetite

price: $36.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good hardcover copy in worn edge-nicked dj. 63 pgs. Signed "M. De Angeli 1975" on dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $38.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Near Fine. Green cloth backed boards, with green illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG+, with slight wear to edges and spine ends, blemish from removed sticker to rear. Book is NF, clean and sharp, pages crisp, text unmarked. 63 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033275 ISBN: 0385033273

Description: Illustrated by De Angeli, Marguerite. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385033273. Hard cover with nice dustjacket! Ex library with the usual library stamps. Reinforced library cover and binding in excellent condition. NO wear! Pages clean, even and secure. Dustjacket has only slight wear to the corners. Pictorial Cover.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lion in the Box

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lion in the Box, the used book

Lion in the Box, the

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $95.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440407409 ISBN: 0440407400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033176 ISBN: 0385033176

Description: Brand New. NEW Hardcover / NEW Dustjacket. slight shelf wear to Dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Lion in the Box

by De Angeli Marguerite

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385033275 ISBN: 0385033273

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Clean price clipped dust jacket. 64 pages. Creased dust jacket with some small tears all around the edges. Retells the events of a special Christmas for a poor family in New York City at the turn of the century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.