About this title: Mama knew that Christmas would be a meager one for her and her five children. But on Christmas Eve, while Mama is away, the children receive a huge box. What is inside? And who had sent them such a large gift?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385033176ISBN:0385033176
Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall (1975), stated first edition, hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, b/w illstns., 64 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385033176ISBN:0385033176
Description: Illustrated by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0385033176. Book is stamped "damaged" on front free endpaper, but we can't find any; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1975--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, some stains along bottom of pages, tight pages, signed by author, light dj wear, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1975-09-03
ISBN-13:9780385033176ISBN:0385033176
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1975-09-03
ISBN-13:9780385033176ISBN:0385033176
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385033176ISBN:0385033176
Description: Near Fine. Green cloth backed boards, with green illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG+, with slight wear to edges and spine ends, blemish from removed sticker to rear. Book is NF, clean and sharp, pages crisp, text unmarked. 63 pp. Octavo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, New York, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385033275ISBN:0385033273
Description: Illustrated by De Angeli, Marguerite. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385033273. Hard cover with nice dustjacket! Ex library with the usual library stamps. Reinforced library cover and binding in excellent condition. NO wear! Pages clean, even and secure. Dustjacket has only slight wear to the corners. Pictorial Cover.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780385033275ISBN:0385033273
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Clean price clipped dust jacket. 64 pages. Creased dust jacket with some small tears all around the edges. Retells the events of a special Christmas for a poor family in New York City at the turn of the century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.