» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Straw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Very Good. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Very Good. Mild bumping and wear from handling; Slight soiling to page edges; Small mild stain on top page corner edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: A For Better or For Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: A For Better or For Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985. Binding: paperback Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews, McMeel & Parker ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: 128pp. paperback sq 8vo: near Fine. A collection of the Reuben Award winning Canadian artist Lynn Johnston's (b. 1947) "For Better or For Worse" comic strips. The strip, first published in 1979, is rare among comics because the characters actually age and grow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-VG-Book is clean-Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Collectible-Good. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; store stamp inside cover; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good+ FFEP is inscribed; slight signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw used book

The Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews, McMeel & Parker Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, sticker, chipping-Marks on edge & few marks on book pgs-Bumped pgs-Slighty curved book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw used book

The Last Straw

by Lynn Johnston

price: $9.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Very Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelfwear/bumping. Photos available. "Findind good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection new book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Straw new book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn, and Johnston, Velda, and Schulz, Charles M (Designer)

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection new book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $11.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780836220704. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good. 0836220706 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Last Straw new book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $4.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Straw used book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn, and Johnston, Velda, and Schulz, Charles M (Designer)

price: $4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. COVER AND PAGES ARE DOGEARED. BINDING EDGE IS TAPED read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rather-B-readin, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Straw (a for Better Or for Worse Collection) used book

The Last Straw (a for Better Or for Worse Collection)

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews & McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, MO, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection used book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, name within, . May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Last Straw new book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Straw new book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn; Johnston, Velda And Schu

price: $9.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Pub Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Last Straw used book

Last Straw

by Johnston, Lynn

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection new book

The Last Straw: a for Better Or for Worse Collection

by Lynn Johnston

price: $11.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

For Better Or for Worse; the Last Straw used book

For Better Or for Worse; the Last Straw

by Johston, Lynn

price: $12.75

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printings Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrew & McMell, Kansas City Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780836220704 ISBN: 0836220706

Description: Johnston, Lynn. Very Good + 4 to. A lightly creased spine with very light edge rubbings. No store stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"In this For Better or For Worse collection, I noticed that the status quo shifts from strips that are one shot gags, to strips that are part of a longer storyline. Most of the storylines involve day-to-day events--like a yard sale, Hallowe'en, a business trip for Elly, or John injuring his foot. They're all served up with the classic Johnston sense of humor, which makes for enjoyable reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.