New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

About this title: The sexes are different because their brains are different. In "Brain Sex," geneticist Anne Moir and journalist David Jessel explore the latest research from sexual differentiation of the prenatal brain to the gender differences inherent in kindergarten playstyles, classroom abilities and adult attitudes toward love, sex and marriage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $2.58

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: Good in Good jacket. Withdrawn stamped on front free page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $3.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Fair. 0385311834 Wear to cover, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir; David Jessel

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne, and Jessel, David

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Carol Pub Group ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages just a name inside, solid binding, nice dust jacket; Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: Good in Fair jacket. First Edition. Dustprints to page edges. Creases & tears along edges of jacket. Scuffing & blemishes to jacket. Bumps to spine bottom & bottom corners of covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. Text contains some notes. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Phd Moir, David Jessel

price: $8.75

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Delta Pub Date: 8/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Used Very Good. Text has highlighting. Cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean. Cover has some wear with creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription inside front cover-light edge wear-moderate creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne, and Jessel, David

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Carol Pub Group ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir; David Jessel

price: $10.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; light tanning and shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women new book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir; David Jessel

price: $11.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brain Sex the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne And David Jessel

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 242pp(Index) Ink owner name & address stamp on front free endpaper; some pencil underlines-o.w. clean bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women new book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: New. 0385311834 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women new book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: New. 0385311834 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women new book

Brain Sex: The Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne, and Jessel, David

price: $15.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. BRAIN SEX: THE REAL DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN by Anne Moir, David Jessel-"If men and women are equal, why have males been the dominant sex virtually throughout history? Here, geneticist Moir and BBC-TV writer-producer Jessel argue convincingly that the answer lies in the difference between the male and female brain. Writing with clarity and style, and documenting their data every step of the way, Moir and Jessel explain how the embryonic brain is shaped as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir; David Jessel

price: $29.94

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: New. New copy with minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Inside perfect. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sexthe Real Difference Between Men and Women new book

Brain Sexthe Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir

price: $31.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: New Paperback, 256 pages. Delta (1991) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brain Sex the Real Difference Between Men & Women used book

Brain Sex the Real Difference Between Men & Women

by Moir, Anne And David Jessel

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Good. Pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, starting to split and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, 0819551899 Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0818405430. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780818405433 ISBN: 0818405430

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Minor edgewear, tight and clean. Dj shows light rubbing, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Brain Sex used book

Brain Sex

by Moir, Anne Phdjessel, David

price: $7.47

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Delta Date Published: 01 Jan 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311830 ISBN: 0385311834

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women'

by Moir, Anne

price: $7.58

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. 242 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Theology Book House, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men & Women