About this title: The sexes are different because their brains are different. In "Brain Sex," geneticist Anne Moir and journalist David Jessel explore the latest research from sexual differentiation of the prenatal brain to the gender differences inherent in kindergarten playstyles, classroom abilities and adult attitudes toward love, sex and marriage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1991-04
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Some pencilled margin notes and underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1991-04
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Very Good. A very good clean gently used copy with moderate shelf wear to dust jacket. Title page through page 6 have creased top page corners. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1992-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385311830ISBN:0385311834
Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition, with minimal shelf wear! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, uncreased and unmarked with light edgewear to covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell Books
Date Published: 1993-01-01
ISBN-13:9780385311830ISBN:0385311834
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385311830. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385311830ISBN:0385311834
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Carol Pub. Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Description: viii, 242 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sex differences. Psychology. Brain. Notes: "A Lyle Stuart book. " Includes bibliographical references (p. 207-233) and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 242. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Carol Pub. Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Description: viii, 242 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Sex differences. Psychology. Brain. Notes: "A Lyle Stuart book. " Includes bibliographical references (p. 207-233) and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd
Date Published: 1989-10-26
ISBN-13:9780718128845ISBN:0718128842
Description: New. ~~FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING~1991~BRAND NEW BOOK~MINOR SHELFWEAR TO DUST JACKET/PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***B21-1X3**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385311830ISBN:0385311834
Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: Carol Pub Group ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780818405433ISBN:0818405430
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780385311830ISBN:0385311834
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
"I've found the book really fascinating and very helpful in understanding the differences in everyday behaviour and attitudes of men and women. In a very amusing way, this book explains significant differences between both sexes without evaluating or judging them. It makes you think of common misunderstandings between men and women and helps you to understand and accept them. I liked that the book bravely challenges all common beliefs about the two sexes, together with feminism and equality issues, encouraging us to go back to our true nature, accept it and make the most of it. I think this book is not only informative and interesting, but it also can actually improve relationships between people by promoting mutual understanding and acceptance. Really really good!"
"i really enjoyed the science of it all, but i found the tone of the book to be somewhat negative and annoying. they say the book wasn't meant to be prescriptive, but they definitely spent a lot of time talking in ways that seemed to be prescribing certain solutions or ways of thinking about the information presented. i would have preferred a straight-forward presentation without the author's opinions. but definitely an interesting book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.