» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

About this title: Why can't a woman be more like a man? What is this thing called "feminine intuition"? Why are men better at reading maps, and women at other people's characters? The answers lie in the basic biological differences between the male and female brain, which, say the authors, make it impossible for the sexes to share equal emotional or intellectual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with creases on cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex

by Moir, Anne, and Jessel, David

price: $4.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A145_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Sex used book

Brain Sex

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Previous owner's name on inside front cover, light edge wear, cover creases, and scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.; Jessel, David

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean as new. Minor corner crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex. the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne & David Jessel

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. viii+242pp., foreword, introduction, refs., index. The authors argue that the brains of men and women are constructed differently and this explains why there are differences in behavior and abilities between the sexes. Their conclusions are based on research from all over the world, showing that hormones and sociological condition do not provide the whole answer to this perplexing concept. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex-Proof Copy

by Anne Moir & David Jessel

price: $42.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof Copy P/B 191pages, condition is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Moir Ph.D., Anne

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Fine. Like new condition B376. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dell, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dell, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $13.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $13.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $17.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir Anne & David Jessel

price: $18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Good. 1989, 1991 Dell Publishing 21.5cm, soft cvr 242 p. The: sexes are different because their brains are different. REFERENCES p.207-233 Please allow an additional 2 weeks on top of delivery estimate for this title. 3939. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Moir Ph.D.

price: $47.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $111.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780749319885 ISBN: 0749319887

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Anne Phd Moir

price: $111.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780749319885 ISBN: 0749319887

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brain Sex

by Moir, Anne Ph.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440504672 ISBN: 0440504678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Brain Sex. Der Wahre Unterschied Zwischen Mann Und Frau

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $55.01

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783430167789 ISBN: 3430167787

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.