» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Guide to Ecstacity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Monograph, manifesto, travelog, history, autobiography, novel--"A Guide to Ecstacity" is a bit of all of these things. The brainchild of British architectural visionary Nigel Coates, it asks us to reimagine the city as a dynamic hybrid of inventive design and cross-cultural political empowerment. Produced in the spirit of Rem Koolhaas's "S, M, L, XL," it is a palimpsest of the real and the hypothetical, with fragments of seven cities from around the world--Cairo, London, Mumbai, New York, Rio, Rome, and Tokyo--woven together into one multifaceted urban fabric.
In addition to extensive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel; Field, Marcus; Hatton, Brian; Zeldin, Theodore

price: $4.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. 1568984243 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates, Marcus Field, Brian Hatton, Theodore Zeldin

price: $6.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates, Marcus Field, Brian Hatton, Theodore Zeldin

price: $6.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. Brand New! . Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates, Marcus Field, Brian Hatton, Theodore Zeldin

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates, Marcus Field, Brian Hatton, Theodore Zeldin

price: $9.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel; Field, Marcus; Hatton, Brian; Zeldin, Theodore

price: $18.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Fine. 1568984243 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel

price: $38.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: Fine. 185669383x. As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Combining areas of Tokyo, Cairo, London, New York, Rome, Mumbai and Rio de Janeiro, architect Nigel Coates presents "Ecstacity". It is a place of cultural clashes and hybrids. Where the real and imaginary sit side by side in a kaleidoscope of colour, drawings, maps, photographs and words. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel

price: $43.65

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pictorial Hardcover Publisher: London, Laurence King Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: VG. Very good condition. pp. 664. Colour illustrations. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates; Marcus Field; Brian Hatton; Theodore Zeldin

price: $58.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel; Field, Marcus; Hatton, Brian; Zeldin, Theodore

price: $109.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel & Marcus Field & Brian Hatton & Theodore Zeldin

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Very Good. 1568984243. A very good copy. No markings. Solid binding, light standard shelfwear. Small tiny scuff inside inner board. Still a very good copy. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.53 x 9.66 x 7.16 Inches; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel, and Field, Marcus, and Hallon, Brian

price: $8.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel

price: $44.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: New. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $50.09

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: Combining areas of Tokyo, Cairo, London, New York, Rome, Mumbai and Rio de Janeiro, architect Nigel Coates presents Ecstacity. It is a place of cultural clashes and hybrids. where the real and imaginary sit side by side in a kaleidoscope of colour, drawings, maps, photographs and words. ISBN10: 185669383X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

A Guide to Ecstacity used book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $50.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to Ecstacity new book

A Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $54.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568984247 ISBN: 1568984243

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $88.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Combining areas of Tokyo, Cairo, London, New York, Rome, Mumbai and Rio de Janeiro, architect Nigel Coates presents Ecstacity. It is a place of cultural clashes and hybrids. where the real and imaginary sit side by side in a kaleidoscope of colour, drawings, maps, photographs and words. ISBN10: 185669383X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Coates, Nigel

price: $135.17

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurence King Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: New. 185669383X LAURENCE KING (09/14/2005) Weight: 1820g. / 4.01lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Guide to Ecstacity

by Nigel Coates

price: $74.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781856693837 ISBN: 185669383X

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Combining areas of Tokyo, Cairo, London, New York, Rome, Mumbai and Rio de Janeiro, architect Nigel Coates presents Ecstacity. It is a place of cultural clashes and hybrids. where the real and imaginary sit side by side in a kaleidoscope of colour, drawings, maps, photographs and words. ISBN10: 185669383X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.