New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Advice: More Than 2,000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good Advice: More Than 2,000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire (Editor), Leonard Safire (Designed by)

About this title: Here's life's big instruction book -- a treasury of personal quotations that actually tell you what to do. Proverbs, wise sayings, and observations on everything from business and money to dining, passion, risk, and retirement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1/18/1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Fine. 0517084732 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z19R. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Good. 0517084732. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Good. The pages in this book are yellowed Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Name on inside of cover & marker spot on first page but no other writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. Mild DJ and wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice-More Than 2000 Quotations to Help You to Live Your Life used book

Good Advice-More Than 2000 Quotations to Help You to Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Wings Books 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0517084732 Small tear on spine of dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. 0517084732 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice used book

Good Advice

by Safire, William

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Dust jacket has small tear on upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice used book

Good Advice

by Safire, William; Safir, Leonard

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Sheehan, Monica. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover clean and bumped. Pages clean and tight. Dj is clean and rubbed, old sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice used book

Good Advice

by Safire, William

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Index-414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Good. 0517084732 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $3.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $3.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. 0517084732 Name embossed seal inside, VG DJ and clean unmarked text. Top edge slightly soiled. Packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 33987 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life new book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by William Safire

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 33987 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life used book

Good Advice: More Than 2, 000 Quotations to Help You Live Your Life

by Safire, William

price: $4.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Description: Very Good. 0517084732 some DJ wear around edges, text clean & unmarked, packaged carefully, sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good Advice used book

Good Advice

by Safire, William & Safir, Leonard

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Book, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517084731 ISBN: 0517084732

Des