» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fine Disregard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fine Disregard

by Kirk Varnedoe

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $91.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1990 HC/DJ has shelf wear, slight yellowing to DJ, small creases to top cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 319 pp., 286 illustrations 97 plates in full color. A touch of discoloration to the edges of the white dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Black canvas binding with copper colored letters to the spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $98.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810925748 ISBN: 0810925745

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern new book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $157.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810925748 ISBN: 0810925745

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk (1946-)

price: $161.84

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Description: 319 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [278]-289) and index. Subjects: Art, Modern--19th & 20th centuries. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 316. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk (1946-)

price: $161.84

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Description: 319 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [278]-289) and index. Subjects: Art, Modern--19th & 20th centuries. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 316. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk (1946-)

price: $237.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Description: 319 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [278]-289) and index. Subjects: Art, Modern--19th & 20th centuries. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk (1946-)

price: $237.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Description: 319 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [278]-289) and index. Subjects: Art, Modern--19th & 20th centuries. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $48.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810925748 ISBN: 0810925745

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fine Disregard used book

A Fine Disregard

by Varnedoe Kirk

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: b&w photo illus. Good/ Good. 316, White w/ burgundy and black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Like New. Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine; Notes: 1990, Small 4to, 319 pgs.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Very good condition in a clean, unclipped dust jacket. Cloth, 26 cm., 319 pp., with color and black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $91.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810931060 ISBN: 0810931060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern used book

A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $153.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810925748 ISBN: 0810925745

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Ryan, Charlotte, NC

"Varnedoe has an amazing ability to see beyond the ruts of art history. He is gifted as exploring the linkages between artists as varied as Degas and Malevich, who Varnedoe sees as being bound by a way of seeing that created a whole new point of view. I enjoyed this books so much and found so many useful ideas that allowed me rethink some of my assumptions about artists of the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Claire, The United States

"There is no doubt that the author had a gift for beautiful prose that makes art history easy to understand and "see". I loved this book and look forward to reading his lectures on abstraction in D.C., though I would far prefer to watch the videos that will one day come out that will show his eloquence live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2007
By VirginiaTrembles, Oakland, CA

"I am rereading, after hunting down a copy -going in deeper, critically. The Rodin/Degas discussion was a revelation. So grateful for his almost single handed acknowledgement of the role of the artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.