» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brain Droppings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brain Droppings

by George Carlin

About this title: The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of everyday life that we all seem to accept, and has an ear for what should be jarring in everyday language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Braindroppings used book

Braindroppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-7868-6313-7; Hyperion, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: VG+/VG+ 258 page hardcover book with nice dustjacket (slight rubbing & corner wear. Stated first edition. 7th print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by George Carlin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Fair. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the outside of the page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very Good. 258 pp. Recipe notes written inside back cover. Cover is shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883219 ISBN: 0786883219

Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 258 pgs jacket shows some signs of wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brain Droppings used book

Brain Droppings

by Carlin, George

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786863136 ISBN: 0786863137

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Frankt, The United States

"Carlinis hit or miss for me. This book has enought hits that made me laugh to recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By David, Cortlandt Manor, NY

"I really like George Carlin's HBO specials, and was looking forward to this book. There are definitely some VERY funny parts, but there seems to be a fair bit of "filler" too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Donna, Chemainus, Canada

"Some very funny stuff here. Especially liked the chapter called A Place For Your Stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Chris, Ames, IA

"He's a riot in person, but the book wasn't well organized and read like spoken humor, rather than written humor"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Brain Droppings by George Carlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.