Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of everyday life that we all seem to accept, and has an ear for what should be jarring in everyday language.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Brain Droppings
(428 available copies)
Page 1 of 18
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Braindroppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK
Publisher: 0-7868-6313-7; Hyperion, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: VG+/VG+ 258 page hardcover book with nice dustjacket (slight rubbing & corner wear. Stated first edition. 7th print. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Spin On This ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. Some creases. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Light page tanning from age. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Brain Droppings
by
George Carlin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Fair. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the outside of the page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bonanzi ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very Good. 258 pp. Recipe notes written inside back cover. Cover is shelf worn. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SQuicks Books 4U ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 4/22/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65B. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 4/22/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08J. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 4/22/1998
ISBN-13: 9780786883219
ISBN: 0786883219
Description: Very Good. 0786883219 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06I. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 258 pgs jacket shows some signs of wear read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Brain Droppings
by
Carlin, George
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786863136
ISBN: 0786863137
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Frankt ,
The United States
"Carlinis hit or miss for me. This book has enought hits that made me laugh to recommend it."
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By David ,
Cortlandt Manor, NY
"I really like George Carlin's HBO specials, and was looking forward to this book. There are definitely some VERY funny parts, but there seems to be a fair bit of "filler" too."
rating
3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Donna ,
Chemainus, Canada
"Some very funny stuff here. Especially liked the chapter called A Place For Your Stuff."
rating
1 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Chris ,
Ames, IA
"He's a riot in person, but the book wasn't well organized and read like spoken humor, rather than written humor"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.