About this title: Revised to reflect scientific advances and recent trends, this book covers tests, coping with pain, and where to give birth, among other issues.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised, Expanded ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 11/1996
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight creasing around edges, no markings/rips/tears noted, appears to be unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996-11-05
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: Good. Ex lib. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: New. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: New in New jacket. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679450283ISBN:0679450289
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, dj has creaes on back cover too good to list as like new, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.